Etude House - Sunprise Natural Corrector SPF 50+/PA+++

Etude House Sunprise Natural Corrector SPF 50+/PA+++

SPF 50
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • adenosine
  • beeswax
  • bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • malpighia punicifolia fruit extract
  • peg-10 dimethicone
  • silica
  • titanium dioxide
  • zinc oxide
  • +12 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

This sunscreen uses organic (so-called "chemical") sunscreen filters. Organic, or "chemical" filters usually provide reliable sun protection and rarely leave a white cast. Sunscreens with organic filters can sting eyes.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
titanium dioxide
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
zinc oxide
Offers UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Energizes the skin to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles"
WIMJ summary

This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

These ingredients in the product might also be helpful for reducing and preventing fine lines, wrinkles, and skin elasticity, even though there is no conclusive evidence for their effectiveness: adenosine.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Other ingredients like mangosteen peel extract guards your skin against toxic substances found in the environment while acai berry, acerola and aloe vera keep your skin soothed and moisturized."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, butylene glycol.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: beeswax, dimethicone.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (malpighia punicifolia fruit extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
5.9% - 7.2%
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
5.2% - 6.3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
3.4% - 4.2%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
3.5% - 4.2%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
2.7% - 3.3%
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
2.3% - 2.8%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
1.5% - 1.8%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1.4% - 1.7%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.2% - 1.4%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
1% - 1.3%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
0.95% - 1.2%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.95% - 1.15%
Tinosorb S. One of the most effective broad spectrum sunscreen ingredients. Protects from both UVA and UVB rays. It is photostable. Unfortunately, not approved by FDA (US) yet.
1% - 1.3%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.7% - 1.1%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
1% - 1.3%
A silicone that works to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce its water loss
0.75% - 1.1%
0.7% - 1.05%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
0.65% - 1%
Used to create a nice product texture
0.65% - 1%
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.7% - 1.05%
Helps the function of sunscreen and pigment ingredients in the formulation
0.65% - 0.95%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.6% - 0.95%
Used to help oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.6% - 0.95%
0.55% - 0.85%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.6% - 0.95%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.6% - 0.9%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.6% - 0.9%
0.55% - 0.8%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.6% - 0.9%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.5% - 0.75%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
0.6% - 0.9%
Used to create a nice product texture
0.65% - 0.95%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.7%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 0.8%
A fruit extract that might help neutralize free radicals. The concentrations typically used in cosmetics are too small to have an effect
0.5% - 0.7%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.4% - 0.65%
A plant extract that can have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.35% - 0.65%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.55%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.3% - 0.5%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.25% - 0.5%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources