Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Long-lasting lip tints that contain pomegranate and soapberry extracts with moisturizing benefits for juicy lips."
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, trehalose.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary for anti-oxidation

This product contains antioxidants (punica granatum extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Moisturizing
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH
Ingredient Irritancy Skin Benefit
dehydroacetic acid
does not have skin benefit
ci 17200
does not have skin benefit
ci 42090
does not have skin benefit

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
Used to create a nice product texture
4.4% - 6.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.6% - 5.5%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
3.3% - 5%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
2.2% - 3.3%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
1.7% - 2.5%
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
1.5% - 2.2%
A red colorant
1% - 1.6%
A colorant (dye)
0.85% - 1.25%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.5% - 1.2%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 1%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.4% - 0.9%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.9%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
0.35% - 0.75%
A yellow dye
0.3% - 0.75%
A colorant
0.2% - 0.8%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.7%
Used to create a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.75%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.2% - 0.75%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.7%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.15% - 0.6%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.15% - 0.65%
A yellow dye
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
A yellow dye
0.15% - 0.6%
A colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
A colorant (dye)
0.15% - 0.6%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.3% - 0.7%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.2% - 0.7%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.7%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.3% - 0.7%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
0.15% - 0.6%
An aromatic irritating plant extract that can cause photosensitivity in skin
0.15% - 0.5%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.15% - 0.6%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.6%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.7%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.3% - 0.7%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.7%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the product formulation
0.15% - 0.7%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to improve the product consistency
0.15% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.65%
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
0.35% - 0.75%
0.15% - 0.6%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
A yellow dye
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
A yellow dye
0.15% - 0.6%
A colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
A colorant (dye)
0.15% - 0.6%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.3% - 0.7%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.2% - 0.7%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.7%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.3% - 0.7%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.7%
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the product formulation
0.15% - 0.7%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to improve the product consistency
0.15% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.65%
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
0.35% - 0.75%
0.15% - 0.6%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
A yellow dye
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
A yellow dye
0.15% - 0.6%
A colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
A colorant (dye)
0.15% - 0.6%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.3% - 0.7%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.15% - 0.65%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.7%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.2% - 0.8%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.2% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.55%
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
0.15% - 0.5%
An aromatic irritating plant extract that can cause photosensitivity in skin
0.1% - 0.4%
A red colorant
0.1% - 0.4%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.1% - 0.35%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.35%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.1% - 0.35%
0.05% - 0.25%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
0.05% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Etude House - Dear Darling Tint
ETUDE - Dear Darling Tint - 10 Colors
SkinMedica - GlyPro Antioxidant Serum
Patchology - FlashMasque Milk Peel - Single
ISNTREE - Aloe Soothing Gel
FEEV - Hyper-Clarifying Night Mask Deluxe
Estée Lauder - Nutritious Super-Pomegranate Radiant Energy Night Moisturiser Creme/Mask
innisfree - Capsule recipe pack with volcanic clay
Clinique - iD™: Moisturizer + Concentrate for Irritation
Bondi Sands - Bondi Babe Clay Mask
sjal - själ Bio-Regeneratif Serum Active Energy Lift
Price
WIMJ similarity score
38%
35%
35%
35%
35%
35%
35%
34%
34%
33%
Key ingredients
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Irritancy
IRRITANCY
HIGH
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Potential Irritants
All ingredients
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources