Estée Lauder - Resilience Multi-Effect Night Tri-Peptide Face and Neck Creme

Estée Lauder Resilience Multi-Effect Night Tri-Peptide Face and Neck Creme

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Anti-blemish
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • aminopropyl ascorbyl phosphate
  • acetyl glucosamine
  • acetyl hexapeptide-8
  • linoleic acid
  • petrolatum
  • trifluoroacetyl tripeptide-2
  • algae extract
  • artemia extract
  • caffeine
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cholesterol
  • decarboxy carnosine hcl
  • dextran
  • dimethicone
  • ergothioneine
  • faex
  • glycerin
  • laminaria digitata extract
  • myristyl myristate
  • persea gratissima oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • tetradecyl aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric urea trifluoroacetate
  • thermus thermophillus ferment
  • titanium dioxide
  • trehalose
  • yeast extract
  • zinc pca
  • +25 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
83 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $59.99
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 23:41 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Fine Lines and Wrinkles, Dryness, and Acne and Blemishes Formulation."
WIMJ summary

This product contains ingredients (zinc pca) that could help reduce blemishes and clogged pores in theory, but there is not enough evidence that they actually work.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Wrinkles appear significantly reduced."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains acetyl glucosamine.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: acetyl hexapeptide-8, tetradecyl aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric urea trifluoroacetate, trifluoroacetyl tripeptide-2.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Intensely moisturized all night."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: algae extract, artemia extract.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, algae extract.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl glucosamine, acetyl hexapeptide-8, linoleic acid, petrolatum, trifluoroacetyl tripeptide-2

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (decarboxy carnosine hcl) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
6.4% - 7.8%
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
4.7% - 5.7%
Helps create a nice product feeling on the skin and help soften its upper layer
3% - 3.7%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
2.2% - 2.7%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1.9% - 2.3%
Helps create a thicker product consistency
1.6% - 1.9%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
1.5% - 1.9%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
1.4% - 1.7%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
1.1% - 1.3%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.75% - 1.15%
Might contain compounds called dormins that in theory could help lighten skin and reduce hyperpigmentation, but solid research is lacking
0.65% - 0.95%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.6% - 0.9%
0.55% - 0.8%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties. Avoid if you are sensitive to gluten
0.55% - 0.85%
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.5% - 0.75%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
0.55% - 0.85%
A protein derived from milk. In skincare products, might help to soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.45% - 0.7%
Might be helpful in neutralising free radicals in skin and have some hydration properties
0.4% - 0.6%
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
0.5% - 0.7%
Seaweed extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but good research is lacking at the moment
0.4% - 0.6%
Zooplankton extract that can attract water to the upper level of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.3% - 0.6%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that can contain resveratrol, an antioxidant that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. The effectiveness depends on the extract quality and concentration in the product
0.4% - 0.6%
Can help neutralize free radicals in skin. Preliminary studies show that it can be more effective than coenzyme Q10 but studies on effective concentration for topical applications are lacking
0.35% - 0.6%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.6%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.35% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.4% - 0.65%
Might be able to protect the skin from free radicals, but further evidence of effectiveness is needed
0.3% - 0.6%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.45% - 0.65%
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
0.5% - 0.75%
An effective moisturizing ingredient that also has been shown to be effective in evening out the skin tone and reducing hyperpigmentation. It can help somewhat reduce wrinkles in skin
0.3% - 0.6%
An emollient. Is not recommended for acne-prone skin as it can be comedogenic
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product texture
0.35% - 0.65%
A peptide. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin, support skin's barrier function and might have some slight anti-aging effect through stimulating skin's own production of hyaluronic acid
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.65%
A more stable but less potent derivative of vitamin C. It can help neautralize free radicals and even out the skin tone if used in high enough concentration (required levels are likely to be much higher than for pure vitamin C, and solid studies are lacking at the moment)
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.6%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.65%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.45% - 0.65%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.35% - 0.65%
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.35% - 0.6%
Yeast extract. Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.35% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.65%
A compound that combines zinc with a hydrating ingredient PCA. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Can help calm down inflammation in skin. Could be helpful in reducing the formation of free radicals in skin. Might help to reduce fine lines in wrinkles, but solid evidence is missing
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps water and oil mix together and create gel-like textures
0.35% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation while softening the upper layer of the skin. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.5% - 0.7%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to increase stability of product formulations
0.3% - 0.6%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.3% - 0.55%
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
0.3% - 0.6%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the most upper layer of the skin. Derived from sugar
0.25% - 0.45%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
A colorant (dye)
0.15% - 0.3%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.25%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources