Erno Laszlo - Pore Refining Detox Double Cleanse

Erno Laszlo Pore Refining Detox Double Cleanse

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • punica granatum extract
  • titanium dioxide
  • +1 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
37 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $58.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 14:54 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Works as a magnet to draw out dirt, impurities, and pollutants."
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin.

It contains the following cleansing agents that tend to be harsh on the skin: sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate.

Keep in mind that cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"An easy, convenient alternative to two-step cleansing and exfoliating."
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
4.9% - 6%
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
5.5% - 6.7%
A grain extract that helps to create a thicker product consistency. It might have some anti-oxidant properties and help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
3% - 3.7%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
1.9% - 2.3%
Used to adjust the product's pH
1.5% - 1.9%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
1.4% - 1.7%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create a nice product texture
1.1% - 1.3%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
1.1% - 1.3%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
1.1% - 1.3%
A preservative
0.6% - 0.85%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.5% - 0.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.45% - 0.7%
Benefits for the skin are not clear
0.65% - 0.95%
A preservative
0.45% - 0.7%
Polysaccharide derived from seaweed. Used to create a thicker product consistency and might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps to improve the product texture
0.4% - 0.65%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.6%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.45%
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.2%
0.1% - 0.2%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties. It might be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.05% - 0.1%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.01% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources