Edible Beauty Australia - Green Goddess Lip Oil

Edible Beauty Australia Green Goddess Lip Oil

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • brassica oleracea italica seed oil
  • persea gratissima oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"This lip oil formula blends ultra-moisturising and soothing botanicals including Hemp, Avocado, Broccoli and Spinach Leaf for the ultimate lip treat!Designed to hydrate, replenish and lock in moisture for even the most dry and chapped lips, this lip oil treat is easy to pop into your handbag for effective lip nourishment on the go."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: simmondsia chinensis seed oil, persea gratissima oil.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
23% - 34%
A plant seed oil that consists mainly of erucic acid and used to help soften the upper layer of the skin. This fatty acid can enhance penetration of other ingredients into the skin but it is not a good moisturizer on its own
8.8% - 13.2%
Can contain essential oil that can be irritating. Can help to soften the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
5% - 7.4%
3.9% - 5.9%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties
2.4% - 3.6%
1.1% - 1.7%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
1.5% - 2.3%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.8%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.55%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources