
1 of 1 advertised claim delivered
“A rich buttery lip balm that goes on clear and slicks lips with multi-colored shimmer and shine, plus a boost of hydration for a soft, nourished pout.”
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: butyrospermum parkii butter, helianthus annuus seed oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
Be the first — your take helps the next person decide.
Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
More about Hydrogenated polyisobuteneUsed to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
More about Tridecyl trimellitateHelps form a film on the skin surface
More about Hydrogenated styrene/methylstyrene/indene copolymerHelps to soften the upper layer of the skin
More about Diisostearyl malateSoftens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
More about Simmondsia chinensis seed oilHelps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
More about Mangifera indica seed butterHelps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
More about Theobroma cacao seed butterAn emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
More about OctyldodecanolA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
More about Butyrospermum parkii butterUsed to stabilize product formulations and thicken product consistency
More about Synthetic waxAn aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
More about ParfumUsed to stabilize the product formulation
More about Diethylhexyl syringylidenemalonateUsed to create a thicker product consistency
More about Ethylene/propylene/styrene copolymerThis oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
More about Limnanthes alba seed oilA type of clay that is used to thicken the product consistency
More about Disteardimonium hectoritePure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
More about TocopherolUsed to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
More about Sodium chlorideUsed to create a thicker product consistency and help soften the upper layer of the skin
More about Glyceryl behenateIs used to dissolve other ingredients and create nice product texture
More about Propylene carbonateA great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
More about Helianthus annuus seed oilAttracts water into the upper layer of the skin
More about Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronateUsed to increase stability of product formulations
More about Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamateA salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
More about Dipotassium glycyrrhizateUsed to create a gel-like product texture
More about Butylene/ethylene/styrene copolymerA good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
More about Caprylic/capric triglycerideA colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
More about Tin oxideWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideAn umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesBis-behenyl/isostearyl/phytosteryl dimer dilinoleyl dimer dilinoleate, Hydrogenated polyisobutene, Tridecyl trimellitate, Hydrogenated styrene/methylstyrene/indene copolymer, Diisostearyl malate, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Microcrystalline wax, Mangifera indica seed butter, Theobroma cacao seed butter, Octyldodecanol, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Synthetic wax, Parfum, Polyglyceryl-2 diisostearate, Silica dimethyl silylate, Diethylhexyl syringylidenemalonate, Ethylene/propylene/styrene copolymer, Limnanthes alba seed oil, Disteardimonium hectorite, Tocopherol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Calcium aluminum borosilicate, Sodium chloride, Glyceryl behenate, Propylene carbonate, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate, Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Dipotassium glycyrrhizate, Butylene/ethylene/styrene copolymer, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Tin oxide, Terpineol, Titanium dioxide, Ci 19140, Blue 1 lake, Iron oxides
Retailers ranked by price — lowest first.
Affiliate links · prices updated regularly
Every concentration estimate and effectiveness label is anchored to one of these 18 studies and safety reviews.
Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.