Nourishing formula infused with squalane, shea butter, and jojoba oil to hydrate, smooth, and soften lips
Source: e.l.f. US
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: caprylic/capric triglyceride, dimethicone.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps form a film on the skin surface
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
An emollient that helps soften the skin and creates a thicker product texture
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
An emollient that helps soften the skin
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
No comedogenic ingredients detected
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() e.l.f. Cosmetics Glow Reviver Lip Oil Stick | Current | $10.00 | |
![]() TONYMOLY Petite Bunny Gloss Bar Juicy Strawberry | 36% | $8.00 | |
![]() FENTY BEAUTY by Rihanna Lux Balm Ultra-Hydrating Cherry Lip Balm | 35% | ≈ $15.74 | |
Philosophy Ultimate Miracle Worker Fix Lip Serum Stick | 35% | $24.65 | |
![]() innisfree Canola Honey Lip Balm_Intensive Moisture | 34% | ≈ $10.44 | |
![]() florence by mills Oh Whale! Tinted Lip Balm | 33% | $16.25 |
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
An emollient that helps soften the skin
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
An emollient that helps soften the skin and creates a thicker product texture
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
We couldn't find any comedogenic ingredients in this product
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
An emollient that helps soften the skin and creates a thicker product texture
Used to stabilize product formulations and thicken product consistency
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Helps form a film on the skin surface
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Used to increase stability of product formulations
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Bis-behenyl/isostearyl/phytosteryl dimer dilinoleyl dimer dilinoleate, Diisostearyl malate, Polyglyceryl-2 triisostearate, Cetyl ethylhexanoate, Synthetic wax, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Hydrogenated styrene/methylstyrene/indene copolymer, Ceresin, Parfum, Dimethicone, Mangifera indica seed butter, Microcrystalline wax, Silica dimethyl silylate, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Squalane, Tocopheryl acetate, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl glycol, Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Persea gratissima oil, Prunus armeniaca kernel oil, Punica granatum seed oil, Benzaldehyde, Vanillin, Limonene, Pinene, Linalool, Titanium dioxide, Ci 19140, Ci 15850, Ci 15850
