Dr. Zenovia Skincare - 10% Benzoyl Peroxide Acne Cleanser

Dr. Zenovia Skincare 10% Benzoyl Peroxide Acne Cleanser

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-blemish
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • benzoyl peroxide
  • bakuchiol
  • camellia sinensis leaf
  • glycerin
  • resveratrol
  • +2 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
87 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"10% Benzoyl Peroxide Acne Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin.

It contains the following cleansing agents that tend to be harsh on the skin: sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate.

Keep in mind that cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"10% Benzoyl Peroxide Acne Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: benzoyl peroxide. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

In addition, this product contains bakuchiol. It can help in reducing blemishes, even though it is less effective.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A potent anti-bacterial ingredient that is effective against acne. Often leads to skin dryness and can be irritating
10%
Declared
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
23% - 34%
A plant extract that is, though different in chemical structure, acts similar to retinoids. First studies show that it can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin tone, reduce clogged pores and blemishes, and reduce inflammation. There is no conclusive evidence that bakuchiol is as effective as retinol however. The study that directly compared retinol with bakuchiol used bakuchiol applied twice daily compared to once per day for the retinol. According to this study, bakuchiol is less irritating than retinol. Bakuchiol is extracted from seeds of Babchi plant. Other parts of the plant contain coumarins that could cause allergic and irritant reactions. These compounds should be removed in the extraction process when bakuchiol is produced, but it is a good idea to be cautious and stay away from products that include the Babchi plant extracts other than purified bakuchiol to avoid irritation
6.1% - 9.2%
Green tea leaf powder that might contain antioxidants to help neutralize free radicals in skin
5.1% - 7.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
3.9% - 5.8%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
3.1% - 4.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.5% - 1%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
1.7% - 2.6%
1.6% - 2.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.4% - 2.2%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
1.4% - 2.1%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
0.95% - 1.4%
Plain old water
0.55% - 1.3%
Helps neutralize free radicals in skin and might help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, as well as even out the skin tone
0.45% - 1.05%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
0.5% - 1.1%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.5% - 1.2%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.2% - 0.75%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources