
1 of 1 advertised claim delivered
This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.
It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).
This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called โhumectantsโ:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they โpull inโ the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
glycerin, sodium hyaluronate.
This product also contains ingredients called โocclusivesโ. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, caprylic/capric triglyceride.
Be the first โ your take helps the next person decide.
Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
More about Caprylic/capric triglycerideA broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
More about Zinc oxideAn emollient that helps soften the skin. Often used to stabilize other ingredients, for example, sunscreen
More about Octyldodecyl neopentanoateWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
More about Butyrospermum parkii butterA gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
More about Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymerUsed to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
More about Polyhydroxystearic acidAn oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
More about SqualaneA non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
More about Cetearyl alcoholA preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
More about PhenoxyethanolHelps oil and water mix together
More about Sodium stearoyl glutamateOne of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
More about Sodium hyaluronateThe same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
More about AluminaUsed to help evenly disperse other ingredients (for example, pigment) in a formulation
More about Aluminum stearateHelps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
More about Hydrogenated polydeceneHelps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
More about CarbomerUsed to create a nice product texture
More about Isostearic acidHelps oil and water mix together
More about Sorbitan isostearateA type of clay that is used to thicken the product consistency
More about Disteardimonium hectoriteIs used to dissolve other ingredients and create nice product texture
More about Propylene carbonateCan work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
More about Citric acidAn umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideA red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
More about Ci 77491An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesAn umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesA good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
More about Caprylic/capric triglycerideA broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
More about Zinc oxideAn emollient that helps soften the skin. Often used to stabilize other ingredients, for example, sunscreen
More about Octyldodecyl neopentanoateWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
More about Butyrospermum parkii butterA gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
More about Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymerAn oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
More about SqualaneUsed to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
More about Polyhydroxystearic acidA non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
More about Cetearyl alcoholA preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
More about PhenoxyethanolOne of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
More about Sodium hyaluronateThe same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
More about AluminaUsed to help evenly disperse other ingredients (for example, pigment) in a formulation
More about Aluminum stearateHelps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
More about CarbomerHelps oil and water mix together
More about Sodium stearoyl glutamateUsed to create a nice product texture
More about Isostearic acidHelps oil and water mix together
More about Sorbitan isostearateCan work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
More about Citric acidWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideAn umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesA red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
More about Ci 77491An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesAn umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesA good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
More about Caprylic/capric triglycerideA broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
More about Zinc oxideAn emollient that helps soften the skin. Often used to stabilize other ingredients, for example, sunscreen
More about Octyldodecyl neopentanoateWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
More about Butyrospermum parkii butterA gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
More about Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymerUsed to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
More about Polyhydroxystearic acidAn oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
More about SqualaneHelps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
More about Coco-caprylate/caprateA non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
More about Cetearyl alcoholA product of yeast fermentation. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
More about Saccharomyces fermentA preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
More about PhenoxyethanolUsed to help evenly disperse other ingredients (for example, pigment) in a formulation
More about Aluminum stearateOne of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
More about GlycerinOne of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
More about Sodium hyaluronateHelps oil and water mix together
More about Polyglyceryl-6 polyricinoleateThe same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
More about AluminaHelps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
More about CarbomerHelps oil and water mix together
More about Sodium stearoyl glutamateHelps oil and water mix together and workd as a cleanser
More about Disodium stearoyl glutamateUsed to create a nice product texture
More about Isostearic acidHelps soften the upper layer of the skin and creates a nice product texture
More about Lauroyl lysineHelps oil and water mix together
More about Sorbitan isostearateWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideAn umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesA red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
More about Ci 77491An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesAn umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesA good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
More about Caprylic/capric triglycerideA broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
More about Zinc oxideAn emollient that helps soften the skin. Often used to stabilize other ingredients, for example, sunscreen
More about Octyldodecyl neopentanoateWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideHelps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
More about Coco-caprylate/caprateA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
More about Butyrospermum parkii butterA gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
More about Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymerUsed to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
More about Polyhydroxystearic acidAn oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
More about SqualaneA non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
More about Cetearyl alcoholA product of yeast fermentation. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
More about Saccharomyces fermentA preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
More about PhenoxyethanolHelps oil and water mix together
More about Polyglyceryl-6 polyricinoleateUsed to help evenly disperse other ingredients (for example, pigment) in a formulation
More about Aluminum stearateOne of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
More about GlycerinOne of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
More about Sodium hyaluronateHelps oil and water mix together and workd as a cleanser
More about Disodium stearoyl glutamateThe same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
More about AluminaHelps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
More about CarbomerHelps oil and water mix together
More about Sodium stearoyl glutamateUsed to create a nice product texture
More about Isostearic acidHelps soften the upper layer of the skin and creates a nice product texture
More about Lauroyl lysineHelps oil and water mix together
More about Sorbitan isostearateAn umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesA red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
More about Ci 77491An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesAn umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideTin, Water, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Zinc oxide, Octyldodecyl neopentanoate, Titanium dioxide, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Squalane, Cetearyl alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium stearoyl glutamate, Sodium hyaluronate, Polysorbate 60, Alumina, Aluminum stearate, Hydrogenated polydecene, Carbomer, Sodium hydroxymethylglycinate, Hexanediol, Disodium edta, Isostearic acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sorbitan isostearate, Biosaccharide gum-4, Disteardimonium hectorite, Propylene carbonate, Citric acid, Ci 77492, Iron oxides, Ci 77891, Titanium dioxide, Ci 77491, Iron oxides, Ci 77499, Iron oxides, Tin, Water, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Zinc oxide, Octyldodecyl neopentanoate, Titanium dioxide, Octyldodecyl oleate, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer, Squalane, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Cetearyl alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium hyaluronate, Polysorbate 60, Alumina, Aluminum stearate, Carbomer, Sodium hydroxymethylglycinate, Sodium stearoyl glutamate, 1,2-hexanediol, Disodium edta, Isostearic acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sorbitan isostearate, Biosaccharide gum-4, Citric acid, Ci 77891, Titanium dioxide, Ci 77492, Iron oxides, Ci 77491, Iron oxides, Ci 77499, Iron oxides, Tin, Water, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Zinc oxide, Octyldodecyl neopentanoate, Titanium dioxide, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Squalane, Coco-caprylate/caprate, Cetearyl alcohol, Saccharomyces ferment, Phenoxyethanol, Aluminum stearate, Glycerin, Sodium hyaluronate, Polyglyceryl-6 polyricinoleate, Polysorbate 60, Alumina, Carbomer, Sodium stearoyl glutamate, Dilinoleic acid/butanediol copolymer, Disodium stearoyl glutamate, 1,2-hexanediol, Isostearic acid, Lauroyl lysine, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sorbitan isostearate, Biosaccharide gum-4, Castor oil/ipdi copolymer, Disodium edta, Ci 77891, Titanium dioxide, Ci 77492, Iron oxides, Ci 77491, Iron oxides, Ci 77499, Iron oxides, Tin, Water, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Zinc oxide, Octyldodecyl neopentanoate, Titanium dioxide, Coco-caprylate/caprate, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Squalane, Cetearyl alcohol, Saccharomyces ferment, Phenoxyethanol, Polyglyceryl-6 polyricinoleate, Aluminum stearate, Glycerin, Sodium hyaluronate, Polysorbate 60, Dilinoleic acid/butanediol copolymer, Disodium stearoyl glutamate, Alumina, Carbomer, Sodium stearoyl glutamate, 1,2-hexanediol, Isostearic acid, Lauroyl lysine, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sorbitan isostearate, Castor oil/ipdi copolymer, Biosaccharide gum-4, Disodium edta, Ci 77492, Iron oxides, Ci 77491, Iron oxides, Ci 77499, Iron oxides, Ci 77891, Titanium dioxide
Retailers ranked by price โ lowest first.
The ingredient list suggests that "Dr Sam's - Flawless Gossamer Tint SPF 50" can provide reliable sun protection. We love that it can protect from both UVA and UVB rays (not all sunscreens with SPF ratings give UVA protection. UVA rays do not cause sunburn, but still damage our skin and lead to early aging).
It also works as a moisturizer, so you do not have to use an additional hydrating product. Like all broad-spectrum sunscreens, this product has an anti-aging benefit.
This product is a mineral sunscreen. It uses titanium dioxide and zinc oxide for sun protection. Both titanium dioxide and zinc oxide almost never irritate even the most sensitive skin and eyes, but can leave a white cast.
There are some common irritants in this product, including ingredients that do not have benefits for the skin. We assess the overall irritancy of this product to be high. For a detailed overview of all potential irritants: click here
You can see the detailed formula review with the breakdown of all actives in the product and the full ingredient list with estimated concentrations in the tables below.
The product retails for 33.00ยฃ in the United Kingdom.
For a detailed price comparison: click here.
Every concentration estimate and effectiveness label is anchored to one of these 13 studies and safety reviews.
Affiliate links ยท As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.