Dr. PAWPAW Shea Butter Balm

Dr. PAWPAW Shea Butter Balm

Efficacy100/100IrritancyHigh
Edit

Works for

1 of 1 advertised claim delivered

Moisturizing
Petrolatum, Glycine soja oil + 3 more
Strong evidence
What the product description says
“Apply to skin to provide moisture and relief from minor skin conditions.”
Source: Lookfantastic CA

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: helianthus annuus seed oil, glycine soja oil.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: petrolatum

Glycine soja oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighA good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.~0.1–0.5%
Helianthus annuus seed oilKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function~0.15–0.55%
PetrolatumHero· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighOne of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss~0.15–0.55%
Olea europaea fruit oilKey active· EmollientEffect: MediumAn emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation~0.15–0.55%
Aloe barbadensis leaf extract· Humectant, EmollientEffect: LowTraditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin~0.2–0.7%

Can it cause trouble?

Irritancy
2 strong irritants: Carica papaya fruit extract, Citrus aurantium dulcis peel oil — patch-test recommended
High risk
We flagged 9 ingredients with irritancy potential. Severity depends on your sensitivity threshold; the table lists the worst offenders first.
IngredientFunctionIrritationEst. amount
Carica papaya fruit extract—High~3.3–4.9%est.
Ci 15850A red colorantHigh~1.3–1.9%est.
Ci 19140A yellow dyeHigh~1–1.5%est.
Ci 16035A red dyeHigh~0.1–0.45%est.
Citrus aurantium dulcis peel oilAn essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritatingHigh~0.1–0.4%est.
Ci 45410A red colorantHigh~0.1–0.35%est.
Olea europaea fruit oilAn emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammationMedium~4.3–6.4%est.
Aloe barbadensis leaf extractTraditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skinMedium~2.7–4%est.
Glycine soja oilA good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.Medium~1.4–2.2%est.
Comedogenic
7 ingredients rated 2 or more on the 0–5 pore-clogging scale
7 flagged
These ingredients have a comedogenic rating of 2 or more on a 0–5 scale; the table shows each one's rating. In leave-on products they can clog pores in acne-prone skin.
IngredientFunctionRatingEst. amount
Ci 16035A red dye3/5~0.1–0.45%est.
Ci 45410A red colorant3/5~0.1–0.35%est.
Glycine soja oilA good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.2/5~1.4–2.2%est.
Glycine soja oilA good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.2/5~0.15–0.7%est.
Glycine soja oilA good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.2/5~0.15–0.55%est.
Glycine soja oilA good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.2/5~0.15–0.5%est.
Glycine soja oilA good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.2/5~0.1–0.5%est.
Edit

User reviews

Would you recommend?
No community reviews yet.

Be the first — your take helps the next person decide.

Write a review · ~30s

Ingredients

Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.

Prunus persica extract~25–38%
Formula
Pink
Not recognized
Petrolatum~4.3–6.5%
Hero · Moisturizing
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss

More about Petrolatum
Olea europaea fruit oil~4.3–6.4%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation

More about Olea europaea fruit oil
Carica papaya fruit extract~3.3–4.9%
Irritant · high
Aloe barbadensis leaf extract~2.7–4%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin

More about Aloe barbadensis leaf extract
Helianthus annuus seed oil~2.1–3.2%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function

More about Helianthus annuus seed oil
Glycine soja oil~1.4–2.2%
Key activeComedogenic 2/5Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Comedogenicity
2/5
Works for
Moisturizing

A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.

More about Glycine soja oil
Ci 15850~1.3–1.9%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A red colorant

More about Ci 15850
Ci 19140~1–1.5%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A yellow dye

More about Ci 19140
Ci 77891~0.8–1.2%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
More about Ci 77891
Titanium dioxide~0.9–1.35%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Sun protection

Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin

More about Titanium dioxide
Petrolatum~0.4–1%
Hero · Moisturizing
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss

More about Petrolatum
Olea europaea fruit oil~0.3–0.75%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation

More about Olea europaea fruit oil
Carica papaya fruit extract~0.15–0.65%
Irritant · high
Aloe barbadensis leaf extract~0.2–0.8%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin

More about Aloe barbadensis leaf extract
Helianthus annuus seed oil~0.2–0.7%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function

More about Helianthus annuus seed oil
Glycine soja oil~0.15–0.7%
Key activeComedogenic 2/5Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Comedogenicity
2/5
Works for
Moisturizing

A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.

More about Glycine soja oil
Ci 77491~0.15–0.6%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating

More about Ci 77491
Iron
Not recognized
Potassium oxide~0.15–0.6%
Formula
Ci 77499~0.15–0.5%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated

More about Ci 77499
Iron
Not recognized
Potassium oxide~0.1–0.5%
Formula
Ci 77891~0.1–0.45%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
More about Ci 77891
Titanium dioxide~0.15–0.65%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Sun protection

Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin

More about Titanium dioxide
Red petrolatum~0.15–0.6%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
More about Red petrolatum
Olea europaea fruit oil~0.15–0.55%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation

More about Olea europaea fruit oil
Carica papaya fruit extract~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · high
Aloe barbadensis leaf extract~0.15–0.65%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin

More about Aloe barbadensis leaf extract
Helianthus annuus seed oil~0.15–0.55%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function

More about Helianthus annuus seed oil
Glycine soja oil~0.15–0.55%
Key activeComedogenic 2/5Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Comedogenicity
2/5
Works for
Moisturizing

A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.

More about Glycine soja oil
Ci 16035~0.1–0.45%
Comedogenic 3/5Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Comedogenicity
3/5

A red dye

More about Ci 16035
Citrus aurantium dulcis peel oil~0.1–0.4%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating

More about Citrus aurantium dulcis peel oil
Petrolatum~0.15–0.6%
Hero · Moisturizing
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss

More about Petrolatum
Olea europaea fruit oil~0.15–0.55%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation

More about Olea europaea fruit oil
Carica papaya fruit extract~0.1–0.4%
Irritant · high
Aloe barbadensis leaf extract~0.15–0.65%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin

More about Aloe barbadensis leaf extract
Helianthus annuus seed oil~0.15–0.55%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function

More about Helianthus annuus seed oil
Glycine soja oil~0.15–0.5%
Key activeComedogenic 2/5Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Comedogenicity
2/5
Works for
Moisturizing

A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.

More about Glycine soja oil
Ci 15850~0.1–0.4%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A red colorant

More about Ci 15850
Ci 19140~0.1–0.4%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A yellow dye

More about Ci 19140
Ci 77891~0.1–0.4%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
More about Ci 77891
Titanium dioxide~0.15–0.6%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Sun protection

Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin

More about Titanium dioxide
Hot pink
Not recognized
Petrolatum~0.15–0.55%
Hero · Moisturizing
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss

More about Petrolatum
Olea europaea fruit oil~0.15–0.55%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation

More about Olea europaea fruit oil
Carica papaya fruit extract~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · high
Aloe barbadensis leaf extract~0.2–0.7%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin

More about Aloe barbadensis leaf extract
Helianthus annuus seed oil~0.15–0.55%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function

More about Helianthus annuus seed oil
Glycine soja oil~0.1–0.5%
Key activeComedogenic 2/5Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Comedogenicity
2/5
Works for
Moisturizing

A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.

More about Glycine soja oil
Ci 15850~0.1–0.35%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A red colorant

More about Ci 15850
Ci 45410~0.1–0.35%
Comedogenic 3/5Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Comedogenicity
3/5

A red colorant

More about Ci 45410
Ci 15850~0.1–0.3%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A red colorant

More about Ci 15850
Ci 77891~0.05–0.2%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
More about Ci 77891
Titanium dioxide~0.1–0.3%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Sun protection

Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin

More about Titanium dioxide
Ingredient list view

Prunus persica extract, Unknown, Petrolatum, Olea europaea fruit oil, Carica papaya fruit extract, Aloe barbadensis leaf extract, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Glycine soja oil, Ci 15850, Ci 19140, Ci 77891, Titanium dioxide, Petrolatum, Olea europaea fruit oil, Carica papaya fruit extract, Aloe barbadensis leaf extract, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Glycine soja oil, Ci 77491, Unknown, Potassium oxide, Ci 77499, Unknown, Potassium oxide, Ci 77891, Titanium dioxide, Red petrolatum, Olea europaea fruit oil, Carica papaya fruit extract, Aloe barbadensis leaf extract, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Glycine soja oil, Ci 16035, Citrus aurantium dulcis peel oil, Petrolatum, Olea europaea fruit oil, Carica papaya fruit extract, Aloe barbadensis leaf extract, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Glycine soja oil, Ci 15850, Ci 19140, Ci 77891, Titanium dioxide, Unknown, Petrolatum, Olea europaea fruit oil, Carica papaya fruit extract, Aloe barbadensis leaf extract, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Glycine soja oil, Ci 15850, Ci 45410, Ci 15850, Ci 77891, Titanium dioxide

Compare prices

Retailers ranked by price — lowest first.

Amazon USPrice as of 10/26/2026 16:36 GMT
$6.39
Buy
Amazon USPrice as of 10/26/2026 16:20 GMT
$15.12
Buy

Affiliate links · prices updated regularly · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.

Worth comparing, line by line.

Match % combines shared ingredients, the first five ingredients, shared actives and hero ingredients, irritancy (lower counts in the alternative's favour), texture and body area. Only products in the same routine step are compared.

Side-by-side comparison of this product against its closest alternatives
Dr. PAWPAWShea Butter BalmYOUR PRODUCTDr. PAWPAWTinted Peach Pink Multipurpose Balm
Match—55%
Price$5.51$3.68−$1.83
Shared key ingredients—4 of 4
Key difference——
Irritancy High Medium
Drying alcohol——
View product Shop
Cheaper alternatives? See how this stacks up against similar formulas.
We compare ingredient profiles across our catalog — pick the closest match for your budget.
Open dupe finder

Product summary

"Dr. PAWPAW - Shea Butter Balm" has a good moisturizing formula. To work well, any moisturizer needs to include a combination of water-binding and emollient ingredients. Dr. PAWPAW - Shea Butter Balm ticks this box. Humectants in this product (aloe barbadensis leaf extract) help to increase the water content in the upper layer of the skin. (These ingredients do so by "capturing" water molecules from the outside air or from within the deeper layers of the skin). Emollients in this formulation (petrolatum, glycine soja oil, helianthus annuus seed oil, olea europaea fruit oil and aloe barbadensis leaf extract) help to reduce the moisture loss from the skin. They also soften the skin surface and relieve the feeling of dryness and tightness.

This product contains ingredients that could be beneficial, but their concentrations are too low in this formulation: titanium dioxide, petrolatum, titanium dioxide, petrolatum, titanium dioxide and petrolatum

Irritation risk

There are quite a few common irritants in this product, including ingredients without particular skin benefits. We would not recommend it for sensitive skin. We assess the overall irritancy of this moisturizer to be high. For a detailed overview of all potential irritants: click here

You can see the detailed formula review with the breakdown of all actives in the product and the full ingredient list with estimated concentrations in the tables below.

About the brand

According to Cruelty-Free Kitty "Dr. PAWPAW" is cruelty free and so is its parent company.

Price

The product retails from 5.99$ up to 9.00$ in the United States, for 18.70A$ in Australia, from 5.90£ up to 8.95£ in the United Kingdom, for 10.50£ in the United Kingdom and for 11.30CA$ in Canada.

For a detailed price comparison: click here.

Dr. PAWPAW Shea Butter Balm
Dr. PAWPAWShea Butter Balm

Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.

As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.