Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • petrolatum
  • glycine soja oil
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • titanium dioxide
  • +2 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $6.85
BUY
Price as of 7/29/2021 2:15 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Formulated with a host of natural ingredients, the tinted balm combines moisturising Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice with key ingredient Carica Papaya, an antioxidant-rich fruit that aids repair while protecting and intensely hydrating."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: helianthus annuus seed oil, glycine soja oil.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: petrolatum

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
23% - 35%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
4% - 6%
3.5% - 5.3%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
2.6% - 3.9%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
2.1% - 3.2%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
1.6% - 2.4%
A red colorant
1.4% - 2.1%
A yellow dye
1.2% - 1.9%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
1.4% - 2.1%
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
0.8% - 1.2%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.45% - 1.1%
0.35% - 0.8%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.7%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.15% - 0.6%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.2% - 0.8%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
0.15% - 0.65%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.15% - 0.55%
0.1% - 0.45%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.1% - 0.45%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.1% - 0.4%
A red colorant
0.1% - 0.4%
A yellow dye
0.1% - 0.4%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
0.1% - 0.45%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.1% - 0.35%
0.1% - 0.35%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.1% - 0.45%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.1% - 0.4%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.1% - 0.4%
A red colorant
0.1% - 0.35%
A red colorant
0.1% - 0.3%
A red colorant
0.05% - 0.3%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.15% - 0.5%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources