Cicapair™ Tiger Grass Enzyme Foam Cleanser
Source: From product name
This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin.
The following cleansing agents are typically mild, but still can cause an irritation or allergy for some people coco-betaine, coco-glucoside, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate.
Keep in mind that cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent. Can be allergenic
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
Helps water and oil mix together
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
An emollient that helps soften the skin
This creamy cleanser with enzyme technology lathers into a foam to softly remove potentially irritating impurities and clear pores of dirt and debris.
Source: Drjart
Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Cleansing | |
| Anti-blemish |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 37/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Affiliate link · supports WIMJ at no cost to you
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
An antioxidant that is typically derived from plant Centella Asiatica. It can help neutralize free radicals in skin and support skin barrier function. It could, however, itself be irritating. It is often unstable in formulations
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid), asiaticoside has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (asiaticoside, madecasosside and madecassic acid) asiatic acid has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (asiaticoside, madecasosside and asiatic acid), madecassic acid has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
An emollient that helps soften the skin
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent. Can be allergenic
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
Helps water and oil mix together
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent. Can be allergenic
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
Oil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics. Extensive research has shown it has mixed benefits. In the pro column, inhaling this flower’s scent seems to have relaxing properties and the plant’s petals contain skin-soothing and antioxidant compounds that can benefit skin. On the flipside, the numerous chemicals that create this rose’s distinctive fragrance pose a risk of causing skin aggravation.
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
An enzyme that breaks down and helps remove oil (sebum or other oils). It could damage the skin barrier in the same way that surfactants do
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some antioxidant effect
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
Helps oil and water mix together and used to stabilize product formulations
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Helps create a thicker product consistency. Might be irritating
An antioxidant that is typically derived from plant Centella Asiatica. It can help neutralize free radicals in skin and support skin barrier function. It could, however, itself be irritating. It is often unstable in formulations
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (asiaticoside, madecasosside and madecassic acid) asiatic acid has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid), asiaticoside has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (asiaticoside, madecasosside and asiatic acid), madecassic acid has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent. Can be allergenic
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
Used to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
An extract from fungus (mold) that typically appears on rice. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin, might help neutralize free radicals and possibly somewhat reduce hyperpigmentation
Oil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics. Extensive research has shown it has mixed benefits. In the pro column, inhaling this flower’s scent seems to have relaxing properties and the plant’s petals contain skin-soothing and antioxidant compounds that can benefit skin. On the flipside, the numerous chemicals that create this rose’s distinctive fragrance pose a risk of causing skin aggravation.
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some antioxidant effect
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
Helps oil and water mix together and used to stabilize product formulations
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
A sugar that is used to stabilize the product formulation. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
An enzyme that breaks down and helps remove oil (sebum or other oils). It could damage the skin barrier in the same way that surfactants do
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
Helps create a thicker product consistency. Might be irritating
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
An antioxidant that is typically derived from plant Centella Asiatica. It can help neutralize free radicals in skin and support skin barrier function. It could, however, itself be irritating. It is often unstable in formulations
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (asiaticoside, madecasosside and madecassic acid) asiatic acid has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid), asiaticoside has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (asiaticoside, madecasosside and asiatic acid), madecassic acid has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Water, Glycerin, Sodium cocoyl isethionate, Glyceryl stearate, Stearyl alcohol, Coco-betaine, Lauramidopropyl betaine, Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate, Sodium chloride, Melia azadirachta leaf extract, Theobroma cacao seed extract, Melia azadirachta flower extract, Eryngium maritimum callus culture filtrate, Quillaja saponaria bark extract, Houttuynia cordata extract, Ilex aquifolium leaf extract, Achillea millefolium oil, Glycine soja peptide, Streptococcus thermophilus ferment, Aspergillus ferment, Triticum aestivum seed extract, Rosa damascena extract, Moringa oleifera seed extract, Centella asiatica extract, Hydroxypropyl starch phosphate, Coco-glucoside, Caprylyl glycol, Citric acid, Maltodextrin, 1,2-hexanediol, Dextrin, Butylene glycol, Gluconolactone, Panthenol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Lipase, Protease, Dipropylene glycol, Calcium chloride, Hydrogenated lecithin, Madecassoside, Magnesium sulfate, Asiatic acid, Asiaticoside, Madecassic acid, Tocopherol, Disodium edta
