Dr Dennis Gross - Skincare Dark Spot Sun Defense SPF50

Dr Dennis Gross Skincare Dark Spot Sun Defense SPF50

Something wrong? Edit here
SPF 50
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products User reviews Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-oxidation
  • +3 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbyl glucoside
  • magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • glycolic acid
  • lactic acid
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-38
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • carthamus tinctorius seed oil
  • coco-caprylate/caprate
  • coconut alkanes
  • echium plantagineum seed oil
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja oil
  • melatonin
  • oenothera biennis oil
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • oleanolic acid
  • phospholipids
  • saccharide isomerate
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium pca
  • sphingolipids
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • zinc oxide
  • zinc pca
  • +23 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
90 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

User reviews

Recommend review
NaN%
|
%
Loading...

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
zinc oxide
Offers UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
titanium dioxide
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Shielding against both UVA and UVB, the cream helps to ward off photo-damage to prevent an increase in premature ageing across your skin."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains glycolic acid.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: palmitoyl tripeptide-38.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

This product can also help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Skincare Dark Spot Sun Defense SPF50"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"A practising dermatologist and valued member of innumerable skin care societies, Dr. Dennis Gross is a pioneer of new and innovative ways to combat the primary signs of skin ageing."
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: glycolic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The sun cream also ensures skin is thoroughly hydrated, smoothing away dryness for long-lasting comfort and softness."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, saccharide isomerate.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: carthamus tinctorius seed oil, glycine soja oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: palmitoyl tripeptide-38

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (melatonin) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.4% - 5.4%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
4.6% - 5.6%
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
3.9% - 4.8%
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
2.7% - 3.3%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
2.2% - 2.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
1.8% - 2.2%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
1.5% - 1.9%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
1.4% - 1.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
1.3% - 1.6%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.1% - 1.3%
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
1% - 1.2%
A compound that can regulate sleep cycles in humans and animals. When used in cosmetics, comes from plant sources. It can work as anti-oxidant in skin when applied topically in skincare
0.95% - 1.15%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Has a potential to boost collagen production, nutralise free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.8% - 1.2%
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
0.75% - 1.15%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.75% - 1.15%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.75% - 1.1%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.7% - 1.05%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.65% - 1%
Used to stabilize the formula of product formulation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
0.65% - 0.95%
A plant oil that because of its high content of alpha-linolenic acid help support skin barrier function and moisturize the skin
0.6% - 0.9%
A plant extract that might help reduce inflammation and neutralize free radicals
0.6% - 0.95%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.6% - 0.9%
Sphingolipids are a group of lipids with a common chemical structure. Some of them are naturally present in skin and can be converted to ceramides
0.6% - 0.95%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.6% - 0.9%
0.6% - 0.9%
A grain extract that helps to create a thicker product consistency. It might have some anti-oxidant properties and help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
0.65% - 0.95%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin reveling a more even, smoother complexation. It is also able to stimulate collagen production with long-term use. Could help to reduce pore congestion. It can be irritating to the skin. Apply sunscreen daily if using products with glycolic acid
0.6% - 0.9%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.6% - 0.9%
A compound that combines zinc with a hydrating ingredient PCA. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Can help calm down inflammation in skin. Could be helpful in reducing the formation of free radicals in skin. Might help to reduce fine lines in wrinkles, but solid evidence is missing
0.55% - 0.85%
Might be helpful against blemishes, work as an anti-oxidant, reduce inflammation and improve skin's ability to hold on to moisture, but more research is needed to confirm its effectiveness when applied topically to human skin
0.6% - 0.9%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.6% - 0.9%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.6% - 0.9%
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.6% - 0.95%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
0.65% - 0.95%
0.6% - 0.85%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.65% - 0.95%
0.65% - 0.95%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.6% - 0.9%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.55% - 0.85%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.55% - 0.85%
Used to stabilize product formulations and help soften the upper layer of the skin
0.6% - 0.9%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.55% - 0.8%
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.45% - 0.7%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.5% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.45% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.3% - 0.5%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
Used as a fragrance. It can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources