devganbeauty - Clarifying Cleanser

devganbeauty Clarifying Cleanser

WORKS FOR
  • Exfoliation
  • Anti-blemish
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • niacinamide
  • niacinamide
  • panthenol
  • glycerin
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • triticum vulgare germ extract
  • yeast extract
  • +5 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
91 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Clarifying Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin.

It contains the following cleansing agents that tend to be harsh on the skin: sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate.

The following cleansing agents are typically mild, but still can cause an irritation or allergy for some people cocamidopropyl betaine.

Keep in mind that cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"This is a unique sulfate and paraben-free formula that immediately penetrates deep into pores, eliminating acne causing bacteria, impurities, and oil, leaving skin soft, radiant and blemish-free."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: salicylic acid. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

In addition, this product contains niacinamide. It can help in reducing blemishes, even though it is less effective.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Salicylic Acid penetrates into the pores and decreases sebum production and excess oil by providing a mild exfoliation of dead skin cells from within the follicle."
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: salicylic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
2%
Declared
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
23% - 34%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
4.6% - 6.9%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
4% - 6%
Can absorb oil. There is no research confirming other benefits for the skin
3% - 4.4%
1.7% - 2.6%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plant extract that might have moisturizing properties. Avoid if you suffer from wheat or gluten intolerance
1.7% - 2.6%
A plant extract. Benefits of topical application are not confirmed
1.4% - 2.1%
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
1% - 1.5%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties but evidence for effectiveness in skin is missing
0.85% - 1.25%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plant extract. Has some anti-microbial and anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
0.5% - 1.15%
Used as a fragrance. It can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.45% - 1.05%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.45% - 1%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.8%
An essential oil that is likely to be irritating and can cause photosensitivity
0.2% - 0.8%
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.2% - 0.75%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
0.8% - 1.2%
0.3% - 0.7%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.7%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.15% - 0.55%
Derived from clary sage. Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.55%
Plant extract that might have moisturizing properties. Avoid if you suffer from wheat or gluten intolerance
0.15% - 0.7%
Plant extract. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.55%
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
0.15% - 0.6%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties but evidence for effectiveness in skin is missing
0.1% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.55%
Plant extract. Has some anti-microbial and anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.55%
Used as a fragrance. It can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.15% - 0.55%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.15% - 0.7%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
0.15% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.5%
An essential oil that is likely to be irritating and can cause photosensitivity
0.1% - 0.4%
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.1% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.5%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.1% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.55%
0.1% - 0.35%
A preservative. Is a frequent allergen in cosmetics
0.00075% - 0.0015%
A preservative. Is a frequent allergen
0.00075% - 0.0015%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation
0.1% - 0.35%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources