Vitamin C Brightening Gentle Daily Cleansing Paste
Source: From product name
This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (behenic acid, lauric acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: sodium methyl cocoyl taurate
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
Helps water and oil mix together
Helps water and oil mix together. Has anti-bacterial properties that might be helpful in preventing blemishes
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
C your luminous glow with Derma E's multi-tasking, skin-brightening and antioxidant-rich facial cleanser and mask which gently exfoliates impurities to reveal soft, smooth skin
Source: Ulta
This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Cleansing | |
| Exfoliation |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 50/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
Helps water and oil mix together. Has anti-bacterial properties that might be helpful in preventing blemishes
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
Plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
Helps water and oil mix together. Has anti-bacterial properties that might be helpful in preventing blemishes
A plant extract that might have some antioxidant properties, but mostly used in cosmetics for its color
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective. It might be able to help reduce pore clogging.
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
Helps water and oil mix together. Has anti-bacterial properties that might be helpful in preventing blemishes
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
Helps water and oil mix together. Has anti-bacterial properties that might be helpful in preventing blemishes
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
A plant extract that might have some antioxidant properties, but mostly used in cosmetics for its color
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective. It might be able to help reduce pore clogging.
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
Plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
Water, Glycerin, Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate, Myristic acid, Behenic acid, Palmitic acid, Kaolin, Lauric acid, Potassium hydroxide, Titanium dioxide, Stearic acid, Oryza sativa powder, Phenoxyethanol, Beta vulgaris root extract, Lauryl lactyl lactate, Bentonite, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Curcumin, Citric acid, Panthenol, Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, Tocopheryl acetate, Sodium ascorbyl phosphate, Echinacea purpurea extract
