Darphin - Exquisâge Beauty Revealing Cream

Darphin Exquisâge Beauty Revealing Cream

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • acetyl glucosamine
  • acetyl hexapeptide-8
  • palmitoyl hexapeptide-12
  • algae extract
  • betaine
  • bifida ferment lysate
  • caffeine
  • cetyl alcohol
  • cholesterol
  • chondrus crispus
  • glucose
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja oil
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • laminaria digitata extract
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • +16 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Amazon Australia
In stock A$223.98
BUY
Price as of 11/13/2021 8:11 GMT. More info
In stock $54.95
BUY
Price as of 8/4/2021 2:12 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Igniting life from within, this exquisite anti-ageing cream helps to fight signs of age fatigue by reducing wrinkles, stimulating the production of collagen and improving elasticity."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains acetyl glucosamine, palmitoyl hexapeptide-12.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: acetyl hexapeptide-8.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: acetyl glucosamine

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: albizia julibrissin bark extract.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Igniting life from within, this exquisite anti-ageing cream helps to fight signs of age fatigue by reducing wrinkles, stimulating the production of collagen and improving elasticity."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: algae extract, betaine.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: helianthus annuus seed oil, algae extract.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl glucosamine, acetyl hexapeptide-8, palmitoyl hexapeptide-12

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
4.9% - 6%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
3.7% - 4.5%
Non-drying alcohol that helps water and oil mix together. Also serves as an emollient
3.2% - 4%
Helps products spread more easily and works as an emollient to soften skin
2.4% - 2.9%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.9% - 2.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.7% - 2.1%
1.4% - 1.7%
A type of silicone that helps create a silky product finish and dissolve other ingredients
1.1% - 1.3%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.95% - 1.15%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.65% - 0.95%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A plant extract that might help to neutralize free radicals in skin. Is claimed to help reduce hyperpigmentation but evidence is missing
0.5% - 0.75%
A plant extract that can contain resveratrol, an antioxidant that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. The effectiveness depends on the extract quality and concentration in the product
0.45% - 0.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare products is often too low for an effective action. Can be used for its fragrant properties
0.35% - 0.65%
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that contains resveratrol and other anti-oxidant compounds that can help neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation in skin and even out its tone. Can be also used to stabilize the product formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties. Avoid if you are sensitive to gluten
0.35% - 0.65%
A plant extract might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.55%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.25% - 0.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.5%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.25% - 0.45%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
Seaweed extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but good research is lacking at the moment
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
0.3% - 0.55%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.35% - 0.65%
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.3% - 0.55%
An effective moisturizing ingredient that also has been shown to be effective in evening out the skin tone and reducing hyperpigmentation. It can help somewhat reduce wrinkles in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
0.3% - 0.55%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.3% - 0.55%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Consists of remains of dead yeast bacteria cells. Helps to hydrate the skin and reduce irritation. Might has some anti-oxidant effect
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.5%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps create a nice product texture and uniform layer on the skin (when used in sunscreens, for example)
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a nice product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps preserve products. Can mask unpleasant smell. Could be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.25% - 0.45%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation while softening the upper layer of the skin. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.55%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources