"Cremo - Concentrated Shave Cream Cooling" is effective for: Anti-inflammatory
The product retails for 24.99A$ in Australia, from 5.99$ up to 9.88$ in the United States and for 10.95£ in the United Kingdom.
For a detailed price comparison: click here.
Concentrated Shave Cream Cooling
Source: From product name
Does not contain the most effective ingredients for moisturization. The emollients (cetearyl alcohol, macadamia ternifolia seed oil) can help soften the upper layer of the skin. Keep in mind though that this product lacks humectants that attract water. You might want to use a separate product with ingredients like hyaluronic acid or glycerin in addition (use before this product for the best results).
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Plant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 50/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
An essential oil that can be irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
An essential oil that can be very irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
Plant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties but evidence for effectiveness in skin is missing
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Plant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties but evidence for effectiveness in skin is missing
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
An essential oil that can be irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
An essential oil that can be very irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
Helps reduce the irritating effect of surfactants
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Water, Sodium cocoyl isethionate, Stearic acid, Glycol distearate, Cetearyl alcohol, Macadamia ternifolia seed oil, Citrus limon fruit extract, Carica papaya fruit extract, Olea europaea leaf extract, Calendula officinalis flower extract, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil, Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil, Mentha piperita oil, Menthol, Polyether-1, Hydroxypropyl guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, Allantoin, Xylitol, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Titanium dioxide, Disodium edta, Citric acid, Unknown, Bht, Perfluorodecalin

