Clinique - Smart Custom Serum

Clinique Smart Custom Serum

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbyl glucoside
  • salicylic acid
  • aminopropyl ascorbyl phosphate
  • aminopropyl ascorbyl phosphate
  • ascorbyl glucoside
  • salicylic acid
  • acetyl glucosamine
  • acetyl hexapeptide-8
  • palmitoyl oligopeptide
  • algae extract
  • arabidopsis thaliana extract
  • astrocaryum murumuru seed butter
  • butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
  • caffeine
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • centaurium erythraea extract
  • cetyl esters
  • cholesterol
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • dimethoxytolyl propylresorcinol
  • ergothioneine
  • faex
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja protein
  • glycyrrhetinic acid
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • isododecane
  • micrococcus lysate
  • myristyl myristate
  • octyldodecyl neopentanoate
  • peg-10 dimethicone
  • plankton extract
  • polysilicone-11
  • saccharomyces ferment filtrate
  • sigesbeckia orientalis extract
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • squalane
  • sucrose
  • titanium dioxide
  • triticum vulgare germ extract
  • vitis vinifera fruit extract
  • yeast extract
  • +40 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Amazon Australia
In stock A$150.50
BUY
Price as of 11/13/2021 14:29 GMT. More info
In stock $86.17
BUY
Price as of 10/23/2021 9:54 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Enhancing the look of your complexion, the advanced formula with patented technology targets uneven skin tone, lines and wrinkles to unveil a firmer, more radiant face."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains acetyl glucosamine.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: acetyl hexapeptide-8, arabidopsis thaliana extract, ascorbyl glucoside, palmitoyl oligopeptide.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Enhancing the look of your complexion, the advanced formula with patented technology targets uneven skin tone, lines and wrinkles to unveil a firmer, more radiant face."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: acetyl glucosamine

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: ascorbyl glucoside, dimethoxytolyl propylresorcinol, glycine soja protein, glycyrrhetinic acid, morus nigra root extract.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Use twice daily, morning and night, massaging into your face and neck for advanced hydration and noticeably smoother skin."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: algae extract, faex.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, helianthus annuus seed oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl glucosamine, acetyl hexapeptide-8, palmitoyl oligopeptide

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (glycyrrhetinic acid) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - ascorbyl glucoside also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and can decrease moisture loss. Helps create a nice product texture
5.7% - 7%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
4.2% - 5.1%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
3.1% - 3.8%
A silicone that forms a light film on the skin surface helping to bind water and temporarily absorb oils creating a matt and powdery feel
2.3% - 2.9%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.9% - 2.3%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Has a potential to boost collagen production, nutralise free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
1.7% - 2%
A silicone that works to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce its water loss
1.5% - 1.8%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients and attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1.1% - 1.4%
An aromatic irritating plant extract that can cause photosensitivity in skin
0.75% - 1.1%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin and have some skin-lightening effect, but good evidence is missing
0.65% - 0.95%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties. Avoid if you are sensitive to gluten
0.55% - 0.85%
A plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare products is often too low for an effective action. Can be used for its fragrant properties
0.3% - 0.55%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.4% - 0.65%
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
0.45% - 0.7%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
A plant extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin, but is less potent than the extract from the seeds
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that can contain an anti-inflammatory compound
0.25% - 0.5%
Plant extract that might have moisturizing properties. Avoid if you suffer from wheat or gluten intolerance
0.3% - 0.55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Yeast extract. Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.35%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.55%
Can help neutralize free radicals in skin. Preliminary studies show that it can be more effective than coenzyme Q10 but studies on effective concentration for topical applications are lacking
0.2% - 0.4%
A protein derived from milk. In skincare products, might help to soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
Consists of remains of dead bacteria cells. Is likely helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation and neutralizing free radicals in skin. It is claimed to be a "DNA repair enzyme"
0.2% - 0.35%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Creates a nice, smooth skin finish
0.2% - 0.35%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.2% - 0.35%
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
0.3% - 0.55%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.3% - 0.6%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and soften it. It might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. It might be somewhat helpful for evening out the skin tone. It might be able to support elastin production but solid research is lacking
0.25% - 0.45%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.2% - 0.4%
An effective moisturizing ingredient that also has been shown to be effective in evening out the skin tone and reducing hyperpigmentation. It can help somewhat reduce wrinkles in skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Can help reduce hyperpigmentation and lighten skin, but additional research is needed to test its effectiveness on human skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
Active compound of licorice root. Works to calm down inflammation, as an anti-oxidant, and might be helpful in lightening the skin and reducing hyperpigmentation
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Is claimed to have anti-aging properties, but research about its effect in topical application is missing
0.2% - 0.35%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.25% - 0.5%
A more stable but less potent derivative of vitamin C. It can help neautralize free radicals and even out the skin tone if used in high enough concentration (required levels are likely to be much higher than for pure vitamin C, and solid studies are lacking at the moment)
0.2% - 0.35%
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a nice product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps water and oil mix together and create gel-like textures
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.2% - 0.4%
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
Plant extract that might be helpful in repairing sun damage but evidence of effectiveness in skin are lacking
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.4%
A yellow dye
0.2% - 0.4%
A colorant
0.2% - 0.4%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.25% - 0.45%
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
0.2% - 0.35%
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
0.4% - 0.6%
Used to stabilize product formulations and individual ingredients (for example, sunscreens). Can be an allergen
0.2% - 0.4%
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
0.4% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Often used to stabilize other ingredients, for example, sunscreen
0.25% - 0.45%
Non-drying alcohol that helps water and oil mix together. Also serves as an emollient
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
An emollient. Is not recommended for acne-prone skin as it can be comedogenic
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps soften upper layer of the skin and can enhance penetration of other ingredients into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that can contain an anti-inflammatory compound
0.2% - 0.35%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
0.25% - 0.5%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.2% - 0.35%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
A product of yeast fermentation. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A protein derived from milk. In skincare products, might help to soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.4%
Used to create a nice product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.35%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In crystal form, it can work as a gentle exfoliant, gentler than the salt scrub. Helps stabilize the emulsion
0.2% - 0.35%
Might have some moisturising properties. Is not effective when applied topically beyond some moisturizing effect
0.2% - 0.35%
Can help neutralize free radicals in skin. Preliminary studies show that it can be more effective than coenzyme Q10 but studies on effective concentration for topical applications are lacking
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
A type of silicone that helps to soften upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to thicken the product's texture
0.3% - 0.6%
A more stable but less potent derivative of vitamin C. It can help neautralize free radicals and even out the skin tone if used in high enough concentration (required levels are likely to be much higher than for pure vitamin C, and solid studies are lacking at the moment)
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and soften it. It might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. It might be somewhat helpful for evening out the skin tone. It might be able to support elastin production but solid research is lacking
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.3% - 0.55%
An effective moisturizing ingredient that also has been shown to be effective in evening out the skin tone and reducing hyperpigmentation. It can help somewhat reduce wrinkles in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid content
0.25% - 0.5%
A type of silicone. Used to improve product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation while softening the upper layer of the skin. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.25% - 0.45%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
A yellow dye
0.25% - 0.45%
A colorant
0.25% - 0.45%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
0.25% - 0.45%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.3% - 0.55%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and can decrease moisture loss. Helps create a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
A silicone that forms a light film on the skin surface helping to bind water and temporarily absorb oils creating a matt and powdery feel
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Has a potential to boost collagen production, nutralise free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.25% - 0.45%
A silicone that works to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce its water loss
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients and attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
An aromatic irritating plant extract that can cause photosensitivity in skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties. Avoid if you are sensitive to gluten
0.25% - 0.5%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.25% - 0.45%
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
0.3% - 0.55%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that can contain an anti-inflammatory compound
0.2% - 0.4%
Plant extract that might have moisturizing properties. Avoid if you suffer from wheat or gluten intolerance
0.25% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Yeast extract. Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.4%
Can help neutralize free radicals in skin. Preliminary studies show that it can be more effective than coenzyme Q10 but studies on effective concentration for topical applications are lacking
0.2% - 0.4%
A protein derived from milk. In skincare products, might help to soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
Consists of remains of dead bacteria cells. Is likely helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation and neutralizing free radicals in skin. It is claimed to be a "DNA repair enzyme"
0.2% - 0.35%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Creates a nice, smooth skin finish
0.2% - 0.35%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.15% - 0.25%
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources