Clinique - Redness Solutions Makeup SPF15

Clinique Redness Solutions Makeup SPF15

Something wrong? Edit here
SPF 15
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products User reviews Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • Sun protection
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • acetyl glucosamine
  • astrocaryum murumuru seed butter
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • caffeine
  • dimethicone
  • ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • glycerin
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • methicone
  • peg-10 dimethicone
  • phenyl trimethicone
  • poria cocos sclerotium extract
  • titanium dioxide
  • triethylhexanoin
  • zinc oxide
  • +12 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $32.45
BUY
Price as of 10/21/2021 2:58 GMT. More info
In stock £23.20
BUY
Price as of 12/18/2021 5:3 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection, but it is weak. We recommend to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with at least SPF 30.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Organic filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Does not offer UVA II protection
Is photo stable
Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
titanium dioxide
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
zinc oxide
Offers UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains acetyl glucosamine.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: acetyl glucosamine

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

This product can also help with skin tone because it offers sun protection. Sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations. This is why sun protection is the best strategy for maintaining an even skin tone. We, however, do not recommend using this product as a sunscreen because the protection it offers is not strong enough).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Beneficial probiotic technology helps strengthen skin's barrier."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, lactobacillus ferment.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, methicone.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl glucosamine

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
5.9%
Declared
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
3.7%
Declared
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
2.9%
Declared
Plain old water
40% - 60%
A type of silicone that helps create a silky product finish and dissolve other ingredients
5.3% - 8%
A type of silicone that can decrease loss of moisture from the skin surface. It helps create a nice product texture
4.8% - 7.3%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
3.7% - 5.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
2.5% - 3.8%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
2.4% - 3.6%
A type of silicone that helps create a nice product consistency and support the delivery of other ingredients
2% - 3%
A silicone that works to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce its water loss
1.8% - 2.7%
A type of silicone that helps to soften upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
1.6% - 2.4%
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
1.3% - 1.9%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
1% - 1.6%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.9% - 1.35%
An aromatic irritating plant extract that can cause photosensitivity in skin
0.8% - 1.25%
0.8% - 1.25%
A mushroom extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might be able to help reduce irritation and support restoration of skin barrier
0.8% - 1.2%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid content
0.8% - 1.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.6% - 1.4%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.55% - 1.25%
1.1% - 1.7%
A type of silicone that helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish on the skin
0.5% - 1.15%
A type of silicone that helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduces the water loss from the skin surface
0.5% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 1.15%
A type of clay that is used to thicken the product consistency
0.45% - 1.1%
An effective moisturizing ingredient that also has been shown to be effective in evening out the skin tone and reducing hyperpigmentation. It can help somewhat reduce wrinkles in skin
0.45% - 1.05%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.5% - 1.2%
0.45% - 1.05%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 1.15%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.45% - 1.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 1.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 1.1%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.45% - 1.05%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.45% - 1.05%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.5% - 1%
A preservative. There seem to be an increasing number of cases of allergic reactions to it
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
5.9%
Declared
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
3.7%
Declared
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
2.9%
Declared
Plain old water
0.45% - 1.1%
A type of silicone that helps create a silky product finish and dissolve other ingredients
0.45% - 1.05%
A type of silicone that can decrease loss of moisture from the skin surface. It helps create a nice product texture
0.45% - 1.1%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.5% - 1.15%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 1%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 1.1%
A type of silicone that helps create a nice product consistency and support the delivery of other ingredients
0.5% - 1.15%
A silicone that works to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce its water loss
0.5% - 1.15%
A type of silicone that helps to soften upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.45% - 1.1%
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
0.5% - 1.15%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
0.5% - 1.15%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.45% - 1.05%
An aromatic irritating plant extract that can cause photosensitivity in skin
0.45% - 1%
0.45% - 1.1%
A mushroom extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might be able to help reduce irritation and support restoration of skin barrier
0.5% - 1.1%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid content
0.5% - 1.15%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.5% - 1.15%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.45% - 1.05%
1.1% - 1.6%
A type of silicone that helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish on the skin
0.45% - 1.05%
A type of silicone that helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduces the water loss from the skin surface
0.45% - 1.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 1.15%
A type of clay that is used to thicken the product consistency
0.45% - 1.1%
An effective moisturizing ingredient that also has been shown to be effective in evening out the skin tone and reducing hyperpigmentation. It can help somewhat reduce wrinkles in skin
0.45% - 1.05%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.5% - 1.2%
0.45% - 1.05%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 1.15%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.5% - 1.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 1.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 1.1%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.45% - 1.05%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.45% - 1.05%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.5% - 1%
A preservative. There seem to be an increasing number of cases of allergic reactions to it
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
5.9%
Declared
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
3.7%
Declared
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
2.9%
Declared
Plain old water
0.45% - 1.1%
A type of silicone that helps create a silky product finish and dissolve other ingredients
0.45% - 1.05%
A type of silicone that can decrease loss of moisture from the skin surface. It helps create a nice product texture
0.45% - 1.1%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.5% - 1.15%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 1%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 1.1%
A type of silicone that helps create a nice product consistency and support the delivery of other ingredients
0.5% - 1.15%
A silicone that works to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce its water loss
0.5% - 1.15%
A type of silicone that helps to soften upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.45% - 1.1%
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
0.5% - 1.15%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
0.5% - 1.15%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.45% - 1.05%
An aromatic irritating plant extract that can cause photosensitivity in skin
0.45% - 1%
0.45% - 1.1%
A mushroom extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might be able to help reduce irritation and support restoration of skin barrier
0.5% - 1.1%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid content
0.5% - 1.15%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.5% - 1.15%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.45% - 1.05%
1.1% - 1.6%
A type of silicone that helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish on the skin
0.45% - 1.05%
A type of silicone that helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduces the water loss from the skin surface
0.45% - 1.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 1.15%
A type of clay that is used to thicken the product consistency
0.45% - 1.1%
An effective moisturizing ingredient that also has been shown to be effective in evening out the skin tone and reducing hyperpigmentation. It can help somewhat reduce wrinkles in skin
0.45% - 1.05%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.5% - 1.2%
0.45% - 1.05%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 1.15%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.5% - 1.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 1.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 1.1%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.45% - 1.05%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.45% - 1.05%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.5% - 1%
A preservative. There seem to be an increasing number of cases of allergic reactions to it
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
0.45% - 1.05%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
5.9%
Declared
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
3.7%
Declared
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
2.9%
Declared
Plain old water
0.45% - 1.1%
A type of silicone that helps create a silky product finish and dissolve other ingredients
0.45% - 1.05%
A type of silicone that can decrease loss of moisture from the skin surface. It helps create a nice product texture
0.45% - 1.1%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.5% - 1.15%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 1%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 1.1%
A type of silicone that helps create a nice product consistency and support the delivery of other ingredients
0.5% - 1.15%
A silicone that works to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce its water loss
0.5% - 1.15%
A type of silicone that helps to soften upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.5% - 1.1%
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
0.5% - 1.2%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
0.5% - 1.15%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.45% - 1.1%
An aromatic irritating plant extract that can cause photosensitivity in skin
0.45% - 1%
0.45% - 1.1%
A mushroom extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might be able to help reduce irritation and support restoration of skin barrier
0.5% - 1.15%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid content
0.5% - 1.15%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.5% - 1.2%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.45% - 1.1%
1.1% - 1.6%
A type of silicone that helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish on the skin
0.45% - 1.1%
A type of silicone that helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduces the water loss from the skin surface
0.5% - 1.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 1.15%
A type of clay that is used to thicken the product consistency
0.5% - 1.1%
An effective moisturizing ingredient that also has been shown to be effective in evening out the skin tone and reducing hyperpigmentation. It can help somewhat reduce wrinkles in skin
0.45% - 1.1%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.5% - 1.2%
0.45% - 1.1%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 1.2%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.5% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 1.1%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.45% - 1.05%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.45% - 1%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.5% - 1%
A preservative. There seem to be an increasing number of cases of allergic reactions to it
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources