Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate
  • niacinamide
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • coco-caprylate/caprate
  • coconut alkanes
  • galactoarabinan
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • plukenetia volubilis seed oil
  • tocopherol
  • +7 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $62.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 14:43 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Goddess Cleansing Ritual"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, decyl glucoside, sodium cocoyl glycinate, sucrose laurate, sucrose palmitate, sucrose stearate, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, decyl glucoside

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
23% - 34%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
5.7% - 8.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.6% - 7%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in the formula
3.7% - 5.5%
Plain old water
2.7% - 4.1%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
2.2% - 3.3%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
1.7% - 2.6%
1.4% - 2.1%
A plant oil that works as a good moisturizer by softening the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin and reducing blemishes due to the large content of linoleic acid
1.3% - 2%
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
0.95% - 1.45%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.5% - 1.15%
0.5% - 1.15%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.45% - 1.05%
0.35% - 0.85%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.4% - 0.9%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.35% - 0.8%
A highly irritating fragrance
0.2% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.85%
A colorant adding orange or bright yellow color
0.2% - 0.7%
0.15% - 0.65%
A plant oil that might help neutralize free radicals and have an anti-bacterial effect
0.2% - 0.8%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.15% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.55%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.55%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.55%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.55%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.7%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
0.8% - 1.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.75%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.6%
Benefits for the skin are not clear
0.2% - 0.8%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.15% - 0.65%
0.15% - 0.65%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.65%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.55%
0.15% - 0.55%
A highly irritating fragrance
0.1% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.4%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.35%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources