Chantecaille - Flower Infused Cleansing Milk

Chantecaille Flower Infused Cleansing Milk

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbic acid
  • panthenol
  • alpha-glucan oligosaccharide
  • bisabolol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • decyl oleate
  • glycerin
  • malva sylvestris leaf extract
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • saccharide isomerate
  • tocopherol
  • +8 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $57.00
BUY
Price as of 5/4/2022 6:50 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Flower Infused Cleansing Milk"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (carbomer, ceteareth-23, cetyl alcohol, glyceryl stearate, peg-100 stearate, stearic acid, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Used to add a nice rose smell to the product. Can be irritating
25% - 37%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.3% - 6.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
4.6% - 6.8%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
3.2% - 4.8%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
2.6% - 3.8%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
2% - 3.1%
1.5% - 2.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1.3% - 1.9%
A preservative
1% - 1.5%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.95% - 1.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.5% - 1.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 1.1%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.4% - 0.9%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.35% - 0.75%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.95%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.2% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.8%
0.2% - 0.7%
0.15% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a nice product consistency
0.15% - 0.6%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.15% - 0.55%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.55%
A plant extract that might have antibacterial effect and help neutralize free radicals
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.55%
A plant extract that might help in reducing inflammation
0.15% - 0.55%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.15% - 0.5%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.1% - 0.5%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.05% - 0.25%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.05% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
Added to create a nice product smell. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources