Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbic acid
  • lactic acid
  • ceramide 3
  • phytosphingosine
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • prunus armeniaca kernel oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • tocopherol
  • +8 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $67.86
BUY
Price as of 5/13/2022 2:11 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"cleanser jojoba"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetearyl alcohol, cetearyl glucoside, disodium cocoamphodiacetate, hexylene glycol, laureth-7, olive oil peg-7 esters, pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
6% - 7.3%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
4% - 4.9%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
3.2% - 3.9%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
2.4% - 2.9%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
2% - 2.4%
An emollient that softens the skin
1.7% - 2%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
1.5% - 1.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.2% - 1.5%
Helps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product texture
0.8% - 1.2%
Used to improve product texture and help oil and water mix together
0.7% - 1.05%
0.5% - 0.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin, dissolve other ingredients and create a thicker product consistency
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.4% - 0.6%
0.4% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.6%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
0.4% - 0.6%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.5%
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
0.3% - 0.55%
Contains essential oil. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.4%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps adjust the product pH and stabilize the formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps evenly disperse other ingredients in a formulation and create an even layer on the surface of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources