Carroten - Summer Dreams Intensive Tanning Oil - Coconut SPF0

Carroten Summer Dreams Intensive Tanning Oil - Coconut SPF0

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • paraffinum liquidum
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • isopropyl myristate
  • octocrylene
  • tocopherol
  • +5 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Deep & flawless tan Tan boost Tan acceleration Immediate sun-kissed glow Moisturising No protection Summer Dreams Intensive Tanning Oil, with a summer evoking coconut fragrance, hydrates and treats skin, with sunflower oil and calendula extract."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: cocos nucifera oil, helianthus annuus seed oil.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: paraffinum liquidum

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
One of the most effective and well studied occlusive and emollient moisturizing ingredients. Helps reduce moisture loss in skin and repair skin barrier function
24% - 36%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
4.5% - 6.8%
3.5% - 5.3%
2.7% - 4%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
2.1% - 3.1%
1.8% - 2.6%
A colorant adding orange or bright yellow color
1.5% - 2.2%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
1.2% - 1.9%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
1% - 1.6%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.85% - 1.25%
0.45% - 1.05%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
0.55% - 1.3%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.7%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.75%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Could be comedogenic
0.2% - 0.75%
0.15% - 0.65%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.8%
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
0.4% - 0.9%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.55%
0.1% - 0.45%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.1% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Is a likely skin allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.3%
0.1% - 0.35%
0.1% - 0.3%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.1% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources