

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: salicylic acid. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Gently exfoliates with 7% PHA without irritation
Source: Ulta
This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: salicylic acid.
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
It smooths rough texture, hydrates, and boosts radiance for a healthier, more luminous complexion — even for sensitive skin.
Source: Ulta
This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, hyaluronic acid.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. A version of it is naturally present in skin
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Brightens dull, uneven skin tone for a healthy glow
Source: Ulta
This product might help improve the skin tone through exfoliation. In other words, it helps to speed up the shedding of cells from the upper layer of the skin, and this might help reduce hyperpigmentation.
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Exfoliation | |
| Evens skin tone |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
No comedogenic ingredients detected
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() BYROE Beet Glow Boosting Serum | Current | $68.00 | |
![]() Isdinceutics Salicylic Renewal | 90% | ≈ $52.84 | |
![]() Facetheory PolyPep Collagen Boosting Serum S8 with ChroNOline Tetrapeptide, Polyhydroxy Acids and Centella Asiatica | 89% | - | |
![]() Beauty Drops Hyaluronic Acid | 89% | - | |
![]() Some By Mi AHA 10% Amino Peeling Ampoule | 87% | $16.79 | |
![]() cocokind probiotic acne serum | 87% | $20.00 |
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. A version of it is naturally present in skin
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
Used as a frangrance. Can be irritating. Might have some anti-bacterial properties
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
A plant extract that can be irritating. It can have some anti-bacterial properties, but there are no evidence of a beneficial effect for skin
A plant extract that has astringent properties. In other words, it might be able to interact with keratin in the uppermost layer of the skin to reduce swelling and create a temporal tightening effect. It can be irritating
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties
Might have some anti-inflammatory properties but research is lacking
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
Used to improve stability of the formulation
We couldn't find any comedogenic ingredients in this product
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
Used as a frangrance. Can be irritating. Might have some anti-bacterial properties
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties
Might have some anti-inflammatory properties but research is lacking
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
A plant extract that can be irritating. It can have some anti-bacterial properties, but there are no evidence of a beneficial effect for skin
A plant extract that has astringent properties. In other words, it might be able to interact with keratin in the uppermost layer of the skin to reduce swelling and create a temporal tightening effect. It can be irritating
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. A version of it is naturally present in skin
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
Used to improve stability of the formulation
Used to create an even product consistency. Can help boost efficiency of sunscreen filters
Used to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, Lauryl hydroxysultaine, Sorbitol, Acrylates copolymer, 1,2-hexanediol, Actinidia chinensis fruit extract, Pyrus malus fruit extract, Vinegar, Ocimum basilicum leaf extract, Gluconolactone, Citric acid, Salicylic acid, Asparagus officinalis extract, Spinacia oleracea leaf extract, Apium graveolens extract, Brassica oleracea italica extract, Ananas sativus fruit extract, Cucumis sativus extract, Lactuca scariola sativa leaf extract, Arnica montana flower extract, Alchemilla vulgaris extract, Sodium hyaluronate, Hyaluronic acid, Hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid, Lactobacillus ferment, Ethylhexylglycerin, Propylene glycol laurate, Butylene glycol, Tetradecene, Hexadecene, Propanediol, Sodium olivate, Coco-glucoside, Decyl glucoside, Benzoic acid, Potassium hydroxide, Potassium benzoate, Trisodium ethylenediamine disuccinate, Styrene/acrylates copolymer, Sodium chloride, Maltodextrin, Alcohol denat., Ci 19140, Ci 42090, Parfum
