Biobelle - My Diary of Beauty Secrets Facial Masks

Biobelle My Diary of Beauty Secrets Facial Masks

WORKS FOR
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Evens skin tone
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • retinyl palmitate
  • niacinamide
  • lactic acid
  • niacinamide
  • niacinamide
  • niacinamide
  • sodium ascorbyl phosphate
  • niacinamide
  • sodium ascorbyl phosphate
  • anhydroxylitol
  • panthenol
  • allantoin
  • atelocollagen
  • betaine
  • chondrus crispus extract
  • dipotassium glycyrrhizate
  • glycerin
  • hydroxyethyl urea
  • peg/ppg/polybutylene glycol-8/5/3 glycerin
  • persea gratissima fruit extract
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis seed
  • saccharide isomerate
  • serine
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium lactate
  • tocopherol
  • trehalose
  • xylitylglucoside
  • +25 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
83 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Use it 1 to 3 times a week to quickly and visibly minimize lines and wrinkles, firm, and boost radiance for more vibrant, youthful-looking skin."
WIMJ summary

This product contains atelocollagen, retinyl palmitate, serine. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Biobelle's Diary of Beauty Secret 6 sheet mask set gives your skin an instant boost, tightens pores, brightens skin, evens skin tone, and gets that glow!"
WIMJ summary

This product might be able to help reduce hyperpigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains hydroxyethyl urea. The effect, if any, is likely to be small. Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: retinyl palmitate.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: hydroxyethyl urea.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"1 Brightening Sheetmask with Blueberries & Yogurt 1 Fine lines minimizing Sheetmask with Avocado & Collagen 1 Perfect Radiance Sheetmask with Chocolate, Mulberry & Honey 1 Age-Defying Sheetmask with Red Wine & Retinol 1 Natural glow Sheetmask with Wild Rose & Vitamin C 1 Hydrating Sheetmask with Almond Oil & Vitamin E 9 out of 10 women felt their skin smoother, clearer and brighter."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, anhydroxylitol.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: chondrus crispus extract, persea gratissima fruit extract.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (sodium ascorbyl phosphate) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
5.8% - 8.7%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
3.6% - 5.4%
2.5% - 3.8%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
1.8% - 2.7%
1.4% - 2.1%
1.5% - 2.2%
Helps create a nice product texture and attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1.3% - 2%
1.1% - 1.7%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
1% - 1.45%
A preservative
0.55% - 1.35%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.55% - 1.3%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.5% - 1.15%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 1.1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.45% - 1%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.4% - 0.95%
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
0.4% - 0.9%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.9%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.35% - 0.75%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.35% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.8%
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.75%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.35% - 0.85%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.75%
A plant extract tha can have anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.3% - 0.7%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.35% - 0.75%
0.3% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.75%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.85%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.8%
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.3% - 0.7%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.7%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.35% - 0.75%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.35% - 0.8%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.8%
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.75%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.35% - 0.85%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to thicken product formulation. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
A protein that helps to attract moisture to the upper layer of the skin and might be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.75%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.7%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.75%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.85%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.35% - 0.8%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.3% - 0.7%
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
0.3% - 0.75%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.7%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.35% - 0.75%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.35% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.8%
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.75%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.35% - 0.85%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
A fruit extract that is used to add a fragrance to the product. It might have some antioxidant properties
0.3% - 0.75%
A derivative of urea, a compound that is naturally present in skin. Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients
0.35% - 0.75%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.3% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.75%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.85%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.3% - 0.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.75%
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
0.3% - 0.75%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.7%
0.35% - 0.8%
0.3% - 0.75%
0.3% - 0.75%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.35% - 0.8%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.8%
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.75%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.35% - 0.85%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.35% - 0.8%
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.7%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.75%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.85%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.35% - 0.8%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.3% - 0.7%
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
0.3% - 0.75%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.7%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.35% - 0.75%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.35% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.8%
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.75%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.35% - 0.85%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence is lacking
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps stabilize product formulations
0.3% - 0.75%
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
0.35% - 0.8%
0.3% - 0.75%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.75%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrir function
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.35% - 0.75%
0.3% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.75%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.3% - 0.7%
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
0.3% - 0.75%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.8%
0.3% - 0.7%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.2% - 0.7%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.75%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources