BeautyStat - Universal Microbiome Barrier Balancing Cleanser

BeautyStat Universal Microbiome Barrier Balancing Cleanser

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • linoleic acid
  • caffeine
  • coco-caprylate/caprate
  • coconut alkanes
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • ethylhexyl hydroxystearate
  • glycerin
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • squalane
  • sucrose
  • titanium dioxide
  • triticum vulgare germ extract
  • +9 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Universal Microbiome Barrier Balancing Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (carbomer, cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, linoleic acid, myristic acid, sodium cocoyl isethionate, stearic acid) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
LOW

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
8% - 9.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.9% - 4.8%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
3.1% - 3.8%
Used to adjust the pH level of products
2.4% - 2.9%
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
2% - 2.4%
Used as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
2% - 2.5%
Colorant
1.5% - 1.8%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
1.2% - 1.5%
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
1.1% - 1.3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from it
0.8% - 1.15%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In crystal form, it can work as a gentle exfoliant, gentler than the salt scrub. Helps stabilize the emulsion
0.6% - 0.9%
0.55% - 0.85%
0.55% - 0.8%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.5% - 0.75%
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
0.65% - 0.95%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.55% - 0.85%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.45% - 0.7%
0.45% - 0.7%
Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties. Avoid if you are sensitive to gluten
0.4% - 0.6%
Plant extract that might have moisturizing properties. Avoid if you suffer from wheat or gluten intolerance
0.35% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.35% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin while creating a non-greasy feel on the skin. Helps to dissolve other ingredients
0.3% - 0.55%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to thickenthe product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish
0.2% - 0.35%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources