bareMinerals - Clay Chameleon Transforming Purifying Cleanser

bareMinerals Clay Chameleon Transforming Purifying Cleanser

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • kaolin
  • tocopherol
  • +2 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock £10.05
BUY
Price as of 1/10/2022 5:2 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Clay Chameleon Transforming Purifying Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetyl alcohol, glyceryl stearate se, glycol distearate, myristic acid, peg-60 glyceryl isostearate, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate, stearyl alcohol) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: sodium methyl cocoyl taurate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
4.9% - 7.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.5% - 5.3%
Helps water and oil mix together
2.5% - 3.7%
2% - 3%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.7% - 2.5%
Helps dissolve other ingredients and attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1.4% - 2.1%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients and attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1.2% - 1.9%
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
1% - 1.6%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.9% - 1.4%
0.5% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
0.85% - 1.25%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.45% - 1.05%
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
0.5% - 1.2%
Used to adjust the pH level of products
0.3% - 0.75%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.3% - 0.7%
A clay mineral. Can absorb oil from the surface of the skin
0.3% - 0.7%
0.2% - 0.7%
0.15% - 0.65%
0.15% - 0.6%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and, when combined with zinc carbonate and malonic acid, reducing fine lines and wrinkles by stimulating elastin production. Also helps stabilize the product formulation
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.1% - 0.5%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.1% - 0.45%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.35%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.05% - 0.25%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.1% - 0.35%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.05% - 0.2%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources