BABOR - Cleansing Gentle Peeling

BABOR Cleansing Gentle Peeling

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • panthenol
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • coco-caprylate
  • decyl oleate
  • glycerin
  • hydrogenated vegetable glycerides
  • pantolactone
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • +6 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $30.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 14:53 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Cleansing Gentle Peeling"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (carbomer, cetearyl alcohol, glyceryl oleate, glyceryl stearate, glyceryl stearate citrate, hydrogenated vegetable glycerides, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: glyceryl oleate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Cleansing Gentle Peeling"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product might help exfoliate the skin with polylactic acid, but This ingredient is not the most effective.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Used as an abrasive ingredient for physical (mechanical) exfoliation
7.5% - 9.1%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.6% - 5.6%
Helps oil and water mix together while softening the upper layer of the skin
2.8% - 3.4%
An emollient that softens the skin
2.3% - 2.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
1.9% - 2.3%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin
1.6% - 1.9%
An emollient that softens skin and creates a nice product texture
1.5% - 1.8%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
1.2% - 1.5%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
1.1% - 1.4%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.75% - 1.15%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.6% - 0.9%
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.7%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.6%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.25% - 0.45%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.2% - 0.4%
Might have some anti-inflammatory properties but research is lacking
0.2% - 0.35%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.2% - 0.35%
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.01% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources