
Helps to visibly reduce the appearance of hard-to-treat brown spots and uneven hyperpigmentation.
Source: N/A
This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: alpha-arbutin
The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: glycyrrhiza glabra root extract, phyllanthus emblica fruit extract.
Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.
Might help reduce hyperpigmentation when used regularly over a long period of time. Is more effective than beta-arbutin
A plant extract that might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and have a skin lightening effect if used in high enough concentrations
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
This product contains antioxidants (phyllanthus emblica fruit extract, squalene) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
A plant extract that might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and have a skin lightening effect if used in high enough concentrations
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Family owned & operated.
Source: N/A
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: squalene, vitis vinifera seed oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and attract water to it
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
A plant oil that can help soften the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in calming down inflammation in skin
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Evens skin tone |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() ASDM Beverly Hills Professional Facial Bleaching Serum-10% Alpha Arbutin, Organic Bearberry, Amla & Licorice Extracts | Current | - | |
![]() Barefaced Brightening Serum | 47% | $128.00 | |
![]() Bubble Skincare Day Dream Tone and Texture Serum | 47% | ≈ $14.24 | |
![]() hellobubble Day Dream TONE AND TEXTURE SERUM | 47% | $17.00 | |
![]() Formulyst Anti-Aging Concentrate | 47% | - | |
![]() Sinoz Anti-Dark Spot Serum | 46% | - |
A plant extract that might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and have a skin lightening effect if used in high enough concentrations
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
A plant oil that can help soften the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in calming down inflammation in skin
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
Might help reduce hyperpigmentation when used regularly over a long period of time. Is more effective than beta-arbutin
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
Might help reduce hyperpigmentation when used regularly over a long period of time. Is more effective than beta-arbutin
A plant extract that might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and have a skin lightening effect if used in high enough concentrations
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Used to create a thicker product consistency
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
Might help reduce hyperpigmentation when used regularly over a long period of time. Is more effective than beta-arbutin
A plant extract that might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and have a skin lightening effect if used in high enough concentrations
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
A plant oil that can help soften the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in calming down inflammation in skin
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Water, Cetearyl alcohol, Glyceryl stearate, Sodium stearoyl lactylate, Sodium acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer, Isohexadecane, Polysorbate 80, Alpha-arbutin, Phyllanthus emblica fruit extract, Squalene, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi leaf extract, Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract, Mel, Orbignya oleifera seed oil, Vitis vinifera seed oil, Tocopheryl acetate, Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate, Lonicera japonica flower extract, Lonicera caprifolium flower extract, Populus tremuloides bark extract, Gluconolactone, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice