Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • panthenol
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • oenothera biennis oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • tocopherol
  • +2 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Utilising Coconut Extract (a natural foaming agent), the luxurious wash gently cleanses and softens skin, whilst a blend of Lavender, Petitgrain and Vetivert Essential Oils help to calm and soothe the mind."
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (carbomer, cocamide mea, cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-glucoside, coconut acid, disodium laureth sulfosuccinate, glyceryl oleate, polysorbate 20, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, sodium cocoyl isethionate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
25% - 30%
9.5% - 11.6%
Used as a fragrance
4.8% - 5.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
3.8% - 4.7%
2.9% - 3.6%
2.2% - 2.6%
An essential oil that is used as a fragrance and can be irritating. It might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
1.7% - 2.1%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
1.5% - 1.8%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
1.3% - 1.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
1.1% - 1.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.95% - 1.15%
Added to create a nice product smell. Can be irritating
0.75% - 1.1%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.7% - 1.05%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
0.7% - 1%
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
0.8% - 1.2%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
1.4% - 1.7%
0.75% - 1.15%
0.6% - 0.95%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.6% - 0.9%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.55% - 0.8%
An essential oil. Can be irritating
0.5% - 0.75%
0.55% - 0.8%
Used as a fragrance
0.5% - 0.8%
0.45% - 0.7%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.5% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.55% - 0.8%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
0.6% - 0.9%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 0.8%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.5% - 0.75%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
0.6% - 0.95%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.5% - 0.75%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.55% - 0.8%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.5% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.5% - 0.7%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.5% - 0.75%
0.55% - 0.8%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.55% - 0.85%
0.45% - 0.7%
Used as a fragrance
0.5% - 0.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.5% - 0.7%
0.5% - 0.75%
0.5% - 0.75%
An essential oil that is used as a fragrance and can be irritating. It might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
0.45% - 0.7%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.5% - 0.75%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.5% - 0.7%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.5% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.5% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.5% - 0.7%
Added to create a nice product smell. Can be irritating
0.5% - 0.7%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.5% - 0.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
0.5% - 0.75%
0.5% - 0.75%
0.5% - 0.75%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.5% - 0.75%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
0.5% - 0.75%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.5% - 0.7%
Used as a fragrance
0.5% - 0.8%
0.5% - 0.7%
An essential oil that is likely to be irritating and can cause photosensitivity
0.45% - 0.65%
0.5% - 0.8%
0.5% - 0.8%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 0.8%
A preservative
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.5% - 0.75%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.45% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Is a likely skin allergen and can be irritating
0.45% - 0.65%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.45% - 0.65%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.45% - 0.65%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.45% - 0.65%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.5% - 0.75%
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
0.45% - 0.7%
0.35% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.6%
Used as a fragrance
0.2% - 0.4%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.3%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources