Anne Semonin - Memoires d'Ete Moisturizing Hand Cream

Anne Semonin Memoires d'Ete Moisturizing Hand Cream

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • butyrospermum parkii butter extract
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cetyl palmitate
  • chondrus crispus extract
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja oil
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • tocopherol
  • vitis vinifera fruit extract
  • +8 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Memoires d'Ete Moisturizing Hand Cream"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: chondrus crispus extract, helianthus annuus seed oil.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4% - 6%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
3% - 4.5%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
2.7% - 4.1%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
2.1% - 3.2%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
1.7% - 2.6%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
1.4% - 2.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.3% - 2%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
1% - 1.45%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.85% - 1.25%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and is used to improve product texture and stability
0.5% - 1.15%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin and make it easier for oil and water mix together. Recently, a rising number of allergic reactions to cocoglycerides and other coconut-derived surfactants has been reported. As there is a significant overlap between frequent irritants and allergens, we flag this ingredient for attention of those with very sensitive, reactive skin
0.4% - 1%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.3% - 0.75%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.65%
A plant extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin, but is less potent than the extract from the seeds
0.15% - 0.65%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.6%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.2% - 0.7%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA), but is mostly used to stabilize product formulations in cosmetics
0.15% - 0.55%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.45%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.4%
0.1% - 0.4%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.15% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.4%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.1% - 0.45%
0.1% - 0.4%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.1% - 0.35%
A fragrance. A likely allergen and can be irritating
0.05% - 0.25%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.05% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
A fragrance. Is a likely skin allergen and can be irritating
0.05% - 0.1%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources