Algenist - PERFECT Clarifying Pore Corrector Mask

Algenist PERFECT Clarifying Pore Corrector Mask

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-blemish
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • ahnfeltia concinna extract
  • algae exopolysaccharides
  • glycerin
  • kaolin
  • lens esculenta fruit extract
  • sulfur
  • titanium dioxide
  • +5 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
50 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $55.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 12:27 GMT. More info
Amazon Australia
In stock A$152.81
BUY
Price as of 11/14/2021 20:0 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"PERFECT Clarifying Pore Corrector Mask"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product might be able to help reduce blemishes and clogged pores because it contains sulfur.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"This professional-grade mask combines Alguronic Acid and sulfur to offer a unique sensory experience while improving the skin’s overall texture, brightness, and clarity."
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Introducing PERFECT Clarifying Pore Corrector Mask with advanced pore-minimizing technology to help absorb excess oil, reduce the appearance of pores, and leave skin feeling moisturized and soft."
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": ahnfeltia concinna extract, glycerin.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
5.8% - 7.1%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.9% - 4.8%
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
3.1% - 3.8%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and, when combined with zinc carbonate and malonic acid, reducing fine lines and wrinkles by stimulating elastin production. Also helps stabilize the product formulation
2.3% - 2.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
2% - 2.4%
1.8% - 2.2%
Sugars produced by sea bacteria that can help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1.5% - 1.8%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
1.2% - 1.4%
0.95% - 1.15%
An algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Also used to create a thicker product texture
0.65% - 1%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
0.35% - 0.6%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.45% - 0.7%
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.45% - 0.65%
A plant extract containing sugars that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed by the manufacturer to help reduce pore size but evidence is lacking
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps improve the product appearance
0.6% - 0.9%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
A mineral. It does not have any confirmed benefit for the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.2% - 0.4%
An essential oil that can be very irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
The salt of salicylic acid. Helps exfoliate the upper layer of the skin. Can also work to preserve cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.2%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.2%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.1% - 0.15%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.05% - 0.1%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources