Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

Links are affiliated. Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Anti-Wrinkle + Hydrate"
From product name
WIMJ summary for anti-aging

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains glycolic acid.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: acetyl hexapeptide-8, dipeptide diaminobutyroyl benzylamide diacetate, ferulic acid, retinyl palmitate.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"This set works together to improve the appearance of dullness, wrinkles, fine lines, and hyperpigmentation for a more vibrant, younger and revitalized appearance."
WIMJ summary for evens skin tone

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: glycolic acid

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: ferulic acid, glycyrrhiza glabra root extract, retinyl palmitate.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Exfoliates dead skin cells to reveal a brighter, more even, and smoother complexion."
WIMJ summary for exfoliation

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: glycolic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Anti-Wrinkle + Hydrate"
From product name
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: beeswax, cocos nucifera oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl hexapeptide-8, dipeptide diaminobutyroyl benzylamide diacetate, panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary for anti-oxidation

This product contains antioxidants (ferulic acid) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - squalene also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Anti-aging
Exfoliation
Moisturizing
Evens skin tone
Anti-oxidation
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin reveling a more even, smoother complexation. It is also able to stimulate collagen production with long-term use. Could help to reduce pore congestion. It can be irritating to the skin. Apply sunscreen daily if using products with glycolic acid
30%
Declared
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin reveling a more even, smoother complexation. It is also able to stimulate collagen production with long-term use. Could help to reduce pore congestion. It can be irritating to the skin. Apply sunscreen daily if using products with glycolic acid
30%
Declared
7% - 8.5%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
3.8% - 4.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.7% - 3.4%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
1.9% - 2.3%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
1.6% - 2%
1.3% - 1.6%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
1.2% - 1.5%
Used to adjust the product's pH
1% - 1.2%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.7% - 1.05%
A plant extract that has an anti-bacterial effect
0.6% - 0.9%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
0.55% - 0.85%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.55% - 0.85%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.55% - 0.85%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.55% - 0.85%
0.5% - 0.7%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
0.5% - 0.75%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and creates a thicker product texture
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.4% - 0.6%
A potent anti-oxidant that has been shown to be effective in neutralizing free radicals in skin. There seem to have a synergetic effect of ferulic acid, vitamin E and C, meaning that when the ingredients are used together, they enhance each other's ability protect the skin against free radicals. Ferulic acid also helps to stabilize other ingredients - including vitamins C and E. It can help to even out the skin tone. Ferulic acid is approved for use as a sunscreen ingredient in Japan in concentrations up to 10%
0.45% - 0.65%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.4% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.3% - 0.6%
A fragrant plant oil, can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.45% - 0.7%
Plain old water
0.3% - 0.6%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.45% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
0.35% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.55%
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Lipids that work as an emollient and can be helpful in repairing skin barrier function
0.4% - 0.6%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.45% - 0.7%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.65%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.45% - 0.7%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.4% - 0.6%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.65%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
0.35% - 0.65%
Plain old water
0.3% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.35% - 0.65%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.65%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.4% - 0.65%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.6%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.65%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
0.3% - 0.55%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.6%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps dissolve other ingredients
0.3% - 0.6%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product texture
0.35% - 0.6%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.55%
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
0.45% - 0.65%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps thicken the product formula and create a nice product formulation
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to improve product texture and help oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.6%
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin, dissolve other ingredients and create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.3% - 0.55%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.55%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
0.25% - 0.5%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.35%
0.1% - 0.25%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.25%
0.2% - 0.35%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources