This product contains antioxidants (vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
A berry extract that can have some anti-oxidant properties. It helps to preserve product formulations and improve their smell. It can be irritating
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Cloudberry, an artic berry known for being able to survive in freezing temperatures, helps to moisturise and soothe the skin (yes pls).
Source: Boots
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: rosa rubiginosa seed oil, vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
Plant oil that due to the high content of linoleic acid can support skin's barrier function and reduce moisture loss
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Affiliate link · supports WIMJ at no cost to you
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
Plant oil that due to the high content of linoleic acid can support skin's barrier function and reduce moisture loss
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A berry extract that can have some anti-oxidant properties. It helps to preserve product formulations and improve their smell. It can be irritating
Plant oil that due to the high content of linoleic acid can support skin's barrier function and reduce moisture loss
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Helps to create a thicker product consistency
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
Helps to create a thicker product consistency
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A berry extract that can have some anti-oxidant properties. It helps to preserve product formulations and improve their smell. It can be irritating
Plant oil that due to the high content of linoleic acid can support skin's barrier function and reduce moisture loss
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A mineral that is used as an optical filter (makes the skin looks nicer through light reflection) and to improve the texture of cosmetic products
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Ethylhexyl palmitate, Diisostearyl malate, Hydrogenated styrene/isoprene copolymer, Phenoxyethanol, Tocopheryl acetate, Rubus chamaemorus seed oil, Rosa rubiginosa seed oil, Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil, Parfum, Hexyl cinnamal, Benzyl salicylate, Synthetic fluorphlogopite, Ci 77891, Titanium dioxide
