Organic Flowers Foam Cleansing Cream
Source: From product name
This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetearyl alcohol, chrysanthemum sinense flower extract, decyl glucoside, myristic acid, stearic acid) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: decyl glucoside
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
Its creamy foam gently removes skin impurities and dead skin cells leaving skin clean and clear.
Source: Yesstyle
This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Cleansing | |
| Exfoliation |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 50/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
How stripping does it feel?
How well does it remove makeup?
How would you describe the foam?
How would you describe the smell?
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
A non-living ingredient made by fermentation with the bacteria Lactobacillus. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help reduce inflammation
A non-living ingredient made by fermentation with the bacteria Lactobacillus. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help reduce inflammation
A non-living ingredient made by fermentation with the bacteria Lactobacillus. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help reduce inflammation
A plant extract that might have anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking. Can be an allergen
Contains essential oil. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
A plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare products is often too low for an effective action. Can be used for its fragrant properties
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
A grain extract that helps to create a thicker product consistency. It might have some anti-oxidant properties and help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A non-living ingredient made by fermentation with the bacteria Lactobacillus. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help reduce inflammation
A non-living ingredient made by fermentation with the bacteria Lactobacillus. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help reduce inflammation
A non-living ingredient made by fermentation with the bacteria Lactobacillus. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help reduce inflammation
A plant extract that might have anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking. Can be an allergen
Contains essential oil. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
A plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare products is often too low for an effective action. Can be used for its fragrant properties
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
Aloe barbadensis leaf extract, Myristic acid, Oryza sativa extract, Stearic acid, Decyl glucoside, Cetearyl alcohol, Olea europaea fruit oil, Camellia sinensis leaf extract, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Lactobacillus/aloe barbadensis ferment filtrate, Lactobacillus, Chrysanthemum sinense flower extract, Unknown, Lactobacillus, Nelumbo nucifera flower extract, Unknown, Lactobacillus, Taraxacum officinale extract, Unknown, Taraxacum officinale root, Unknown, Citrus junos fruit extract, Scutellaria baicalensis root extract, Paeonia suffruticosa root extract, Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract, Aniba rosaeodora wood oil, Citrus aurantium bergamia fruit oil

