Tropic Skincare - SMOOTHING CLEANSER complexion purifier - Unscented

Tropic Skincare SMOOTHING CLEANSER complexion purifier - Unscented

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • gluconolactone
  • lactic acid
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • persea gratissima oil
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • +6 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"SMOOTHING CLEANSER complexion purifier ."
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetearyl alcohol, cetearyl glucoside) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: gluconolactone.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
23% - 34%
An emollient that softens the skin
4.5% - 6.8%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
4.6% - 6.9%
Helps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product texture
3.2% - 4.8%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
2.8% - 4.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.9% - 2.9%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
1.4% - 2.1%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
1.4% - 2.1%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
1.2% - 1.9%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.9% - 1.4%
0.5% - 1.1%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.4% - 0.95%
0.3% - 0.75%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance
0.1% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.45%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.1% - 0.4%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources