
1 of 1 advertised claim delivered
This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.
It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.
This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
glycerin.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: cocos nucifera oil, helianthus annuus seed oil.
Be the first — your take helps the next person decide.
Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
More about Zinc oxideAn emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
More about Cocos nucifera oilA plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
More about Ricinus communis seed oilOne of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
More about GlycerinAn emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
More about Cocos nucifera oilSoftens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
More about Simmondsia chinensis seed oilA plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
More about Ricinus communis seed oilAn emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
More about Cocos nucifera oilWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideOil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics. Extensive research has shown it has mixed benefits. In the pro column, inhaling this flower’s scent seems to have relaxing properties and the plant’s petals contain skin-soothing and antioxidant compounds that can benefit skin. On the flipside, the numerous chemicals that create this rose’s distinctive fragrance pose a risk of causing skin aggravation.
More about Rosa damascena extractAn emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
More about Cocos nucifera fruit extractA plant extract mostly used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
More about Ocimum basilicum extractA great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
More about Helianthus annuus seed oilThe same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
More about AluminaPure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
More about TocopherolAn alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA), but is mostly used to stabilize product formulations in cosmetics
More about Phytic acidA broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
More about Zinc oxideHelps soften the upper layer of the skin
More about Caprylyl caprylate/caprateHelps water and oil mix together
More about Polyglyceryl-4 diisostearate/polyhydroxystearate/sebacateOne of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
More about GlycerinHelps soften the skin and attract water to its upper layer. Helps create nice product texture
More about C10-18 triglyceridesSoftens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
More about Simmondsia chinensis seed oilUsed to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
More about Polyhydroxystearic acidAn emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
More about Glyceryl caprylateA good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
More about Caprylic/capric triglycerideHelps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
More about Stearic acidHelps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
More about Coco-caprylate/caprateWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideA plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin, but evidence is lacking
More about Terminalia ferdinandiana fruit extractA fruit extract that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some antioxidant properties but evidence of effectiveness in skin is missing
More about Podocarpus elatus fruit extractA fruit extract that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have some anti-oxidant effect, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
More about Pleiogynium timoriense fruit extractA type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
More about TriethoxycaprylylsilaneAn emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
More about Cocos nucifera fruit extractA plant oil with a high content of linoleic acid that helps soften the upper layer of the skin and helps strengthen the skin barrier. It is an excellent moisturizer. Might have an anti-oxidant effect
More about Caryodendron orinocense seed oilA great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
More about Helianthus annuus seed oilThe same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
More about AluminaPure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
More about TocopherolAn alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA), but is mostly used to stabilize product formulations in cosmetics
More about Phytic acidWater, Zinc oxide, Cocos nucifera oil, Unknown, Ricinus communis seed oil, Glycerin, Cocos nucifera oil, Gold, Unknown, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Unknown, Ricinus communis seed oil, Cocos nucifera oil, Titanium dioxide, Rosa damascena extract, Cocos nucifera fruit extract, Ocimum basilicum extract, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Alumina, Tocopherol, Unknown, Phytic acid, Water, Zinc oxide, Caprylyl caprylate/caprate, C9-12 alkane, Polyglyceryl-4 diisostearate/polyhydroxystearate/sebacate, Glycerin, C10-18 triglycerides, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Dextrin isostearate, Nylon-11, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Glyceryl caprylate, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Stearic acid, Coco-caprylate/caprate, Titanium dioxide, Terminalia ferdinandiana fruit extract, Podocarpus elatus fruit extract, Pleiogynium timoriense fruit extract, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Cocos nucifera fruit extract, Bixa orellana seed extract, Caryodendron orinocense seed oil, Sodium levulinate, Sodium anisate, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Alumina, Tocopherol, Magnesium sulfate, Phytic acid
Retailers ranked by price — lowest first.
Affiliate links · prices updated regularly
Based on the ingredients included, we believe that "Tropic Skincare - SKIN SHADE sun cream - SPF 50" can offer reliable sun protection. It can protect from both UVA and UVB rays. This is great news because not all sunscreens with SPF ratings give UVA protection. (UVA rays do not cause sunburn, but still damage our skin and lead to early aging).
Because it includes good moisturizing ingredients, it can also work as a hydrating day cream. Like all broad-spectrum sunscreens, this product has an anti-aging benefit.
This moisturizer is a mineral sunscreen. It uses titanium dioxide and zinc oxide for sun protection. Both titanium dioxide and zinc oxide almost never irritate even the most sensitive skin and eyes, but can leave a white cast.
There are some common irritants in this product, including ingredients that do not have benefits for the skin. We assess the overall irritancy of this moisturizer to be high. For a detailed overview of all potential irritants: click here
You can see the detailed formula review with the breakdown of all actives in the product and the full ingredient list with estimated concentrations in the tables below.
The product retails for 28.00£ in the United Kingdom.
For a detailed price comparison: click here.
Every concentration estimate and effectiveness label is anchored to one of these 22 studies and safety reviews.
Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.