Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

Links are affiliated. Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Moringa oil From a tree indigenous to India but also found in Africa and Central and South America, moringa has long been used to moisturise dry skin."
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: helianthus annuus seed oil, simmondsia chinensis seed oil.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Moisturizing
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A colorant. Does not have any proven benefits in skin
22% - 33%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
5.6% - 8.4%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
4.6% - 6.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
3.7% - 5.6%
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Is unlikely to be helpful in restoring skin barrier function due to the low content of linoleic acid
2.8% - 4.3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
2.1% - 3.2%
1.5% - 2.2%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
1% - 1.5%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
1.2% - 1.7%
0.5% - 1.2%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 1.05%
0.4% - 0.9%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.1% - 0.45%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.6%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.05% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources