Tom Ford - Clutch-Size Soleil Lip Balm

Tom Ford Clutch-Size Soleil Lip Balm

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cera microcristallina
  • methyl methacrylate crosspolymer
  • silica
  • theobroma cacao seed butter
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • +4 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $41.00
BUY
Price as of 8/19/2021 5:30 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Nourishing cacao butter and Monhoi Tahiti butter hydrate and soothe lips with healing anti-oxidants."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: caprylic/capric triglyceride, cera microcristallina.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
25% - 31%
6.3% - 7.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
5.4% - 6.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
4.5% - 5.5%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss from its surface and create a thicker product consistency
3.7% - 4.5%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
2.8% - 3.5%
Helps thicken the product consistency
2.3% - 2.8%
Creates a nice product texture and can support water-resistance of sunscreens
1.9% - 2.3%
Used to thicken the product's texture
1.8% - 2.2%
Used to improve the product adherence to the skin, for example, to pro-long the protective effect of sunscreens. Can be irritating to very sensitive skin
1.4% - 1.7%
1.1% - 1.3%
Used to thickenthe product consistency
0.95% - 1.2%
0.75% - 1.1%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.7% - 1.05%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.7% - 1.05%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.75% - 1.1%
0.65% - 1%
Plant oil that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It contains volatile compouunds that are potential allergens and can be irritating
0.6% - 0.95%
0.6% - 0.9%
0.65% - 0.95%
0.7% - 1.1%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.5% - 0.75%
0.5% - 0.8%
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
0.65% - 0.95%
Used to add shimmer
0.55% - 0.85%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.65% - 0.95%
Is used to dissolve other ingredients and create nice product texture
0.55% - 0.85%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.55% - 0.85%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.6% - 0.9%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.5% - 0.75%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.5% - 0.8%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.5% - 0.75%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.5% - 0.8%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.5% - 0.75%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.5% - 0.8%
A red colorant
0.5% - 0.8%
Carmine. A colorant. Can be an allergen
0.5% - 0.8%
A red colorant
0.5% - 0.8%
A red (pink) dye
0.5% - 0.8%
A red colorant
0.5% - 0.8%
A red colorant
0.5% - 0.75%
A red colorant
0.5% - 0.75%
A colorant
0.5% - 0.75%
A colorant (dye)
0.5% - 0.75%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A yellow dye
0.5% - 0.75%
A violet pigment
0.5% - 0.75%
A red colorant
0.5% - 0.75%
A yellow dye
0.5% - 0.75%
A yellow dye
0.45% - 0.7%
A red colorant
0.45% - 0.65%
A yellow dye
0.4% - 0.65%
Colorant
0.4% - 0.6%
A yellow dye
0.25% - 0.45%
A colorant
0.25% - 0.4%
A red colorant
0.2% - 0.4%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.2% - 0.35%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources