

This product contains antioxidants (resveratrol) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).
Helps neutralize free radicals in skin and might help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, as well as even out the skin tone
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
An essential oil that is used as a fragrance and can be irritating. It might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
Moisture Melt Serum Balm
Source: Ulta
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
sodium hyaluronate.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, caprylic/capric triglyceride.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: ceramide np
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
An emollient that helps soften the skin
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
This product contains resveratrol. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.
Helps neutralize free radicals in skin and might help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, as well as even out the skin tone
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Even skin tone
Source: Ulta
This product contains ingredients (resveratrol) that could help reduce hyperpigmentation (for example, post-acne marks or age spots) in theory, but there is not enough evidence that they actually work.
Helps neutralize free radicals in skin and might help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, as well as even out the skin tone
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing | |
| Evens skin tone |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Timebeam Moisture Melt Serum Balm | Current | $38.00 | |
![]() Dr. Barbara Sturm The Good C Vitamin C Serum | 54% | ≈ $154.63 | |
![]() Elizabeth Arden Hyaluronic Acid + Peptides Ceramide Capsules Hydra-Plumping Serum | 53% | $110.50 | |
![]() Abib Jericho Rose Bifida Serum Firming Drop | 50% | $16.00 | |
![]() The Purest Solutions Youth Radiant Renewal Retinol Serum | 50% | ≈ $6.60 | |
![]() Cyrène Skincare Diamond Retinal 1 | 50% | ≈ $19.02 |
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
Helps neutralize free radicals in skin and might help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, as well as even out the skin tone
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
An essential oil that is used as a fragrance and can be irritating. It might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Helps neutralize free radicals in skin and might help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, as well as even out the skin tone
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
An emollient that helps soften the skin
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
An emollient that helps soften the skin
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
Helps neutralize free radicals in skin and might help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, as well as even out the skin tone
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
An essential oil that is used as a fragrance and can be irritating. It might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that helps soften the skin
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
Ethyl macadamiate, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Helianthus annuus seed wax, Glyceryl stearate, Cetearyl alcohol, Helianthus annuus seed oil unsaponifiables, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Polyglyceryl-3 stearate, Euphorbia cerifera wax, Oryza sativa bran wax, Sodium stearoyl lactylate, Ceramide np, Resveratrol, Squalane, Olea europaea fruit oil, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Ricinus communis seed oil, Camellia oleifera seed oil, Limnanthes alba seed oil, Lavandula angustifolia oil, Tocopherol, Anthemis nobilis flower oil, Calendula officinalis flower extract, Salix alba bark extract, Malic acid, Sodium hyaluronate, Coconut alkanes, Sorbitan trioleate, Coco-caprylate/caprate, Hydrogenated castor oil, Apium graveolens seed extract, Linum usitatissimum seed extract, Linalool, Limonene, Geraniol
