Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

Links are affiliated. Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Penetrates deep into the layers of the skin to plump it up, keeping it looking youthful Trehalose ."
WIMJ summary for anti-aging

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"A moisturizing agent that binds water to the skin, preventing evaporation to keep it hydrated for longer White birch extract ."
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Moisturizing
Anti-aging
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 37/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.5% - 5.4%
A preservative
2% - 2.5%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
3.2% - 3.9%
Plant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients
2.5% - 3.1%
2% - 2.5%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.7% - 2%
1.4% - 1.7%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
1.1% - 1.4%
0.9% - 1.15%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.65% - 1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.45% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.6%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.6%
A red colorant
0.3% - 0.55%
A colorant
0.3% - 0.55%
Plain old water
0.25% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Plant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.5%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%
A colorant
0.15% - 0.3%
A yellow dye
0.15% - 0.3%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources