Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

Links are affiliated. Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Better Skin Epik C Serum The Power Trio Complex is a blend of cutting edge plant based technology combined with Vitamin C. The complex gives the appearance of tighter, brighter skin while using natural botanicals and fruit extracts to protect from pollutants."
WIMJ summary for anti-aging

This product contains palmitoyl tripeptide-38, pisum sativum peptide. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Dry skin, dark spots, and fine lines are no match for Better Skin Mirakle Cream."
WIMJ summary for evens skin tone

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"One-stop, skin-loving, problem-solving, all-purpose cream."
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: biosaccharide gum-1, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, caprylic/capric triglyceride.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: palmitoyl tripeptide-38, panthenol, pisum sativum peptide

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary for anti-oxidation

This product contains antioxidants (sodium ascorbyl phosphate) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Moisturizing
Anti-aging
Evens skin tone
Anti-oxidation
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 58/100.

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
5.6% - 6.8%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
4.7% - 5.7%
Hops extract. Can contain common irritants and allergens geraniol, limonene, linalool
3.4% - 4.2%
A seaweed extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an anti-oxidant effect
2.5% - 3.1%
2.1% - 2.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
1.8% - 2.2%
1.5% - 1.8%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
1.3% - 1.6%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
1% - 1.2%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.6% - 0.95%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.55% - 0.8%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.65% - 1%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.5% - 0.75%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.45% - 0.65%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create thicker product consistency and stabilize emulsions
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.4%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.2% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to stabilize product formulations and help soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.4%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.2% - 0.4%
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.2% - 0.4%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.25% - 0.45%
Hops extract. Can contain common irritants and allergens geraniol, limonene, linalool
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant stem cell extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant oil that is effective in reducing irritation in skin, restore the barrier function and support its hydration
0.2% - 0.4%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.35%
A good emollient. Contains various ingredients including vitamins and fatty acids that could work in the skin to neutralize free radicals and minimize moisture loss - if enough of these compounds is able to penetrate the skin in an active form.
0.25% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A highly irritating fragrance
0.15% - 0.3%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
0.75% - 1.1%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.2% - 0.4%
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create gel-like formulas and stabilize emulsions
0.2% - 0.35%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
An algae extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have some anti-oxidant properties
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.4%
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.4%
Used as a cleansing agent. It creates foam
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Benefits for the skin are not clear
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to create a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Milled volcanic rock. Used as an abrasive for physical exfoliation
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.4%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.25% - 0.5%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Hops extract. Can contain common irritants and allergens geraniol, limonene, linalool
0.2% - 0.4%
A seaweed extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an anti-oxidant effect
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.2% - 0.4%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.3% - 0.55%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.2% - 0.4%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.5% - 0.75%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.5%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create thicker product consistency and stabilize emulsions
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.25% - 0.45%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to stabilize product formulations and help soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Plain old water
0.25% - 0.45%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.25% - 0.5%
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.25% - 0.45%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.3% - 0.55%
Hops extract. Can contain common irritants and allergens geraniol, limonene, linalool
0.25% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant stem cell extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant oil that is effective in reducing irritation in skin, restore the barrier function and support its hydration
0.3% - 0.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.35%
A good emollient. Contains various ingredients including vitamins and fatty acids that could work in the skin to neutralize free radicals and minimize moisture loss - if enough of these compounds is able to penetrate the skin in an active form.
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A highly irritating fragrance
0.1% - 0.2%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources