Tarte Cosmetics - Maracuja Oil

Tarte Cosmetics Maracuja Oil

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Anti-aging
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • helianthus annuus extract
  • passiflora edulis seed oil
  • tocopherol
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $14.00
BUY
Price as of 10/22/2021 6:12 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Tarte Cosmetics' Maracuja Oil recharges and replenishes your skin to promote a more youthful appearance."
WIMJ summary

This product contains tocopherol. This ingredient help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they might be able to prevent early signs of aging (like fine lines and wrinkles), at least to some extent. These ingredients will not be able to "reverse" signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: helianthus annuus extract, passiflora edulis seed oil.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (tocopherol) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A good emollient helping to soften the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. Adds a fragrance to the product
23% - 34%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
8.5% - 12.8%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
4.9% - 7.4%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
3.8% - 5.6%
Used to thicken the product consistency
2.5% - 3.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
2% - 3%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.45% - 1.1%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.35% - 0.8%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.7%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources