Based on the ingredient list, we assess that "Supergoop! - Lipshade 100% Mineral SPF 30 Hydrating Lipstick" can provide reliable sun protection. We love that it can protect from both UVA and UVB rays (not all sunscreens with SPF ratings give UVA protection. UVA rays do not cause sunburn, but still damage our skin and lead to early aging).
It also works as a moisturizer, so you do not have to use an additional hydrating product. Like all broad-spectrum sunscreens, this product helps prevent early signs of aging.
It is a mineral sunscreen. It uses zinc oxide for sun protection. Zinc oxide almost never irritates the skin or stings eyes, but it can leave a white cast.
It contains a bunch of common irritants, including ingredients that do not provide any known benefit for the skin. It might not be the best choice if your skin is sensitive. We assess the overall irritancy of this product to be medium. For a detailed overview of all potential irritants: click here
You can see the detailed formula review with the breakdown of all actives in the product and the full ingredient list with estimated concentrations in the tables below.
According to Cruelty-Free Kitty "Supergoop! " is cruelty free and so is its parent company.
The product retails for 24.00$ in the United States.
For a detailed price comparison: click here.
This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.
These ingredients in the product might also be helpful for reducing and preventing fine lines, wrinkles, and skin elasticity, even though there is no conclusive evidence for their effectiveness: palmitoyl tripeptide-38.
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).
Lipshade 100% Mineral SPF 30 Hydrating Lipstick
Source: From product name
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2, caprylic/capric triglyceride.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: palmitoyl tripeptide-38
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid content
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
An emollient that helps soften the skin
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.
It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
This product contains antioxidants (vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Sun protection | |
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 90/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid content
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid content
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
A mineral that is used as an optical filter (makes the skin looks nicer through light reflection) and to improve the texture of cosmetic products
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid content
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
Zinc oxide, Ricinus communis seed oil, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Jojoba esters, Euphorbia cerifera wax, Persea gratissima oil, Bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2, Parfum, Aroma, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Argania spinosa kernel oil, Tocopheryl acetate, Copernicia cerifera wax, Stevioside, Cetearyl ethylhexanoate, Synthetic fluorphlogopite, Isostearic acid, Lecithin, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Mangifera indica seed butter, Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter, Calcium sodium borosilicate, Rosa canina fruit oil, Sorbitan isostearate, Bisabolol, Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil, Portulaca pilosa extract, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl palmitate, Sucrose cocoate, Glycine soja oil, Palmitoyl tripeptide-38, Tin oxide, Titanium dioxide, Ci 45410, Iron oxides, Ci 77491, Ci 19140, Ci 15850, Ci 19140, Ci 15985, Blue 1 lake, Ci 42090
