Son & Park - Beauty Water

Son & Park Beauty Water

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Exfoliation
  • Evens skin tone
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • glycerin
PROMISES
FULFILLED
18 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Amazon Australia
In stock A$35.98
BUY
Price as of 11/14/2021 19:4 GMT. More info
In stock $30.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 12:39 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Has anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties Rose extract ."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Uneven skin tone If you want to know more."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Containing willow bark and papaya extract, the Beauty Water helps cleanse skin and wash away dead skin cells."
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Contains hydrating ingredients to keep the skin supple ."
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, butylene glycol.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Used to add a nice rose smell to the product. Can be irritating
6.3% - 7.7%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
4% - 4.9%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
3% - 3.7%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
2.3% - 2.9%
1.9% - 2.4%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
1.7% - 2%
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
1.4% - 1.7%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
1.2% - 1.4%
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.95% - 1.15%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Used as a fragrance. It can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.7% - 1.05%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
0.55% - 0.85%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.55% - 0.8%
0.5% - 0.75%
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
0.5% - 0.75%
0.45% - 0.7%
0.35% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.7%
0.35% - 0.65%
Flower oil that is used as a fragrance
0.35% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance
0.3% - 0.55%
An essential oil that can be irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that is added for its fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.3% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.55%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.25% - 0.5%
Plant extract that has some anti-bacterial properties. Can be used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.2% - 0.4%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.25%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
0.15% - 0.25%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources