Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Snail Truecica Miracle Repair Slightly Acid Gel Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary for cleansing

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (disodium cocoamphodiacetate, hexylene glycol, lauryl hydroxysultaine, phosphatidylcholine, potassium cocoyl glycinate, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: sodium methyl cocoyl taurate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Cleansing
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
6.8% - 8.4%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
4.9% - 5.9%
Used to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
3.1% - 3.8%
2.3% - 2.8%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
1.9% - 2.3%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
1.9% - 2.3%
1.4% - 1.7%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.1% - 1.4%
Typically contains hyaluronic acid that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might contain allantoin that is helpful in calming down inflammation. There is no evidence that it can have any further benefits for the skin, especially when used in skincare products
0.8% - 1.2%
Helps dissolve other ingredients and preserve products
0.65% - 0.95%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.55% - 0.8%
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.45% - 0.7%
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.35% - 0.65%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.4% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.65%
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
0.25% - 0.5%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.3% - 0.55%
Used as a fragrance for its mint-like smell
0.25% - 0.45%
An essential oil that can be irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help restore the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.2% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.45%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.45%
An amino-acid that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
An amino-acid that helps increase skin hydration and might help to slightly improve skin firmness, potentially reducing lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.45%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.45%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to lighten the skin, but solid evidence is lacking
0.25% - 0.45%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.45%
An amino acid that is naturally present in skin and helps keep it hydrated. When used together with AHAs, it can reduce their irritating effect on the skin
0.25% - 0.4%
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid), asiaticoside has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (asiaticoside, madecasosside and madecassic acid) asiatic acid has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (asiaticoside, madecasosside and asiatic acid), madecassic acid has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
An amino acid that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to enhance the delivery of other ingredients
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the research on its effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
An antioxidant that is typically derived from plant Centella Asiatica. It can help neutralize free radicals in skin and support skin barrier function. It could, however, itself be irritating. It is often unstable in formulations
0.25% - 0.45%
Might help neutralize free radicals in skin and might be helpful against hyperpigmentation
0.2% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.4%
A plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare products is often too low for an effective action. Can be used for its fragrant properties
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract that contains anti-oxidants. It might help to neutralize free radicals in skin. Can be used to help preserve the product formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. It can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.3%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Consists of remains of dead yeast bacteria cells. Helps to hydrate the skin and reduce irritation. Might has some anti-oxidant effect
0.15% - 0.25%
Consists of remains of dead bacteria cells. Is likely helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation and neutralizing free radicals in skin
0.1% - 0.25%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.05% - 0.1%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Some By Mi - Snail Truecica Miracle Repair Slightly Acid Gel Cleanser
itsskinusa - Tiger Cica Green Chill Down Gel Cleanser
innisfree - Purifying gel cleanser [for dry skin]
Hayejin - Blessing of Sprout Cleansing Gel
Mamonde - Petal Spa Oil to Foam Cleanser
HYGGEE - pH Hyaluron Gel Cleanser
Summer Fridays - Super Amino Gel Cleanser
ROUND LAB - 1025 Dokdo Cleanser / Moisturizing, Cleansing, Gentle, Bubbly Foam Cleanser
Paula's choice - Softening Cream Cleanser
Skin Laundry - Hydrating Cream Face Wash
SkinActive - Micellar Cleansing Water Cleanser & Makeup Remover, For All Skin Types
Price
WIMJ similarity score
28%
27%
27%
27%
27%
27%
26%
26%
26%
26%
Key ingredients
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Irritancy
IRRITANCY
HIGH
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
LOW
Potential Irritants
All ingredients
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources