Skinfood - Royal Honey Propolis Essence Primer

Skinfood Royal Honey Propolis Essence Primer

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • cetyl palmitate
  • corallina officinalis extract
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer
  • honey extract
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • melia azadirachta leaf extract
  • methyl gluceth-20
  • methyl methacrylate crosspolymer
  • polyglycerin-3
  • polyglyceryl-10 oleate
  • propolis extract
  • royal jelly extract
  • saccharomyces ferment
  • silica
  • titanium dioxide
  • trehalose
  • tricaprylin
  • +15 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Royal Honey Propolis Essence Primer"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
6.4% - 7.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.6% - 5.6%
A complex substance produced by honey bees. Can have anti-bacterial and some anti-oxidant effect. Is an allergen and can be irritating
3.4% - 4.1%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Can increase penetration of other ingredients
2.5% - 3.1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
2% - 2.4%
A compound secreted by bees. Might be able to attract water to the top layer of the skin. Avoid if sensitive to honey and bee products
1.6% - 2%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.5% - 1.8%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the product formulation
1.2% - 1.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and soften it
0.75% - 1.15%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.55% - 0.8%
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
0.5% - 0.7%
Used to create a silky product texture and add volume to products
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to improve the product consistency
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.65%
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
0.6% - 0.85%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps evenly disperse other ingredients in a formulation and create an even layer on the surface of the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and is used to improve product texture and stability
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps thicken the product consistency
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps water and oil mix together and stabilize the product formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.5%
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
0.25% - 0.45%
Essential oil that can be irritating. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.25% - 0.45%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A product of yeast fermentation. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.3% - 0.5%
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
0.3% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.55%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that is rich in a fragrance compound eugenol that is a frequent allergen and can be irritating. It might also contain anti-oxidants to help neutralize free radicals
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to dissolve other ingredients and to improve smell of products. It could be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
A highly irritating fragrance
0.25% - 0.5%
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
0.4% - 0.65%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
An essential oil that can be very irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.2% - 0.4%
An essential oil. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources