This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": ahnfeltia concinna extract, aloe barbadensis leaf juice.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).
An algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Also used to create a thicker product texture
A stable oil-soluble derivative of vitamin B5. It can help support skin barrier and reduce inflammation in skin
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
No comedogenic ingredients detected
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
A stable oil-soluble derivative of vitamin B5. It can help support skin barrier and reduce inflammation in skin
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
An algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Also used to create a thicker product texture
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
A plant extract that might have anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
We couldn't find any comedogenic ingredients in this product
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
A plant extract that might have anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
An algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Also used to create a thicker product texture
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
A stable oil-soluble derivative of vitamin B5. It can help support skin barrier and reduce inflammation in skin
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
Water, Hamamelis virginiana extract, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Nylon-12, Equisetum arvense extract, Ahnfeltia concinna extract, Butylene glycol, Carbomer, Farnesyl acetate, Farnesol, Panthenyl triacetate, Dipotassium glycyrrhizate, Acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, Triethanolamine, Salvia officinalis oil, Eucalyptus globulus oil, Melaleuca alternifolia extract, Unknown, Thymus vulgaris extract, Thymus vulgaris oil, Ethylhexylglycerin, Potassium sorbate, Methylisothiazolinone
