Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • betaine
  • glycerin
  • hydrolyzed silk
  • oryza sativa germ oil
  • peg/ppg-14/7 dimethyl ether
  • tocopherol
  • triethylhexanoin
  • +4 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $25.58
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 12:30 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Cleansing Microfoam"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, peg-8 glyceryl isostearate, sodium laureth sulfate, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium laureth sulfate, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.9% - 5.8%
Works as a foaming cleansing agent
4.6% - 7%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
3.8% - 5.7%
2% - 3%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. It also forms a protective on its surface to reduce water loss
1.7% - 2.5%
A preservative
1.4% - 2.1%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
1.1% - 1.6%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
1.3% - 1.9%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.8% - 1.25%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
0.5% - 1.15%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.4% - 0.95%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.75%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.75%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.65%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.35%
0.1% - 0.45%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.1% - 0.3%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.05% - 0.3%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
0.05% - 0.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.05% - 0.15%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.01% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources