"SeventyOne Percent - Invisible Eco Sun Spray SPF50+" is using UV filters in a relatively low concentration. Because of this, it might not be able to provide reliable sun protection.
It contains good moisturizing ingredients and can double as a hydrating day cream.
This sunscreen is a mineral sunscreen. It uses titanium dioxide and zinc oxide for sun protection. Both titanium dioxide and zinc oxide almost never irritate even the most sensitive skin and eyes, but can leave a white cast.
We assess the overall irritancy of it to be high. For a detailed overview of all potential irritants: click here
You can see the detailed formula review with the breakdown of all actives in the product and the full ingredient list with estimated concentrations in the tables below.
Organic buriti vegetable oil: promotes and prolongs tanning with its high carotenoid content and fights against the signs of ageing thanks to its antioxidant properties.
Source: Feelunique
This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).
Invisible Eco Sun Spray SPF50+
Source: Feelunique
This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.
It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
This product contains antioxidants (squalene) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Organic sunflower vegetable oil: very rich in vitamin E and omega 6, softens and nourishes dry and very dry skin.
Source: Feelunique
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: caprylic/capric triglyceride, helianthus annuus seed oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
A phytosterol that can support skin's barrier function and help the skin stay hydrated
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps create a nice product texture and soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin while creating a non-greasy feel on the skin. Helps to dissolve other ingredients
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Sun protection | |
| Anti-aging |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 90/100.
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Seventy-One-Percent Invisible Eco Sun Spray SPF50+ | Current | - | |
![]() Patyka Sun Body Spray SPF50+ Bio | 39% | ≈ $33.50 | |
![]() Laboratoires de Biarritz Organic Alga Maris Sunscreen Spray Face and Body SPF30 | 36% | ≈ $22.23 | |
![]() Hampton Sun SPF30 Mineral Mist | 36% | $34.00 | |
![]() Goddess Garden Kids Natural Continuous Spray Sunscreen | 35% | - | |
![]() Alphanova Sun SPF30 Fragrance-Free Organic | 34% | ≈ $13.93 |
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
A phytosterol that can support skin's barrier function and help the skin stay hydrated
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Used to thicken the product's consistency
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
Used to thicken the product's consistency
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin while creating a non-greasy feel on the skin. Helps to dissolve other ingredients
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Helps create a nice product texture and soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Used to thicken the product's consistency
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A phytosterol that can support skin's barrier function and help the skin stay hydrated
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
Dicaprylyl ether, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Coco-caprylate/caprate, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Pongamia glabra seed oil, Titanium dioxide, Zinc oxide, Parfum, Polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate, Dimer dilinoleyl dimer dilinoleate, Oleic/linoleic/linolenic polyglycerides, Zea mays starch, Mauritia flexuosa fruit oil, Jojoba esters, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Silica, Stearic acid, Pongamol, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Tocopherol, Linalool, Beta-sitosterol, Coumarin, Squalene, Glycine soja oil, Geraniol
